Keeping workunit going when switching to Panther

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by slightly, Jul 10, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    slightly

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #1
    Hi

    I'm running a large workunit on my Jaguar drive, and I'd like to start doing more in Panther (on a separate drive) - investigating how my programs upgrade, that kind of thing.

    Now, if I startup using my Panther drive, what becomes of my workunit? Can I just copy across the work folder to my new user folder? I noticed that the fold program made some note of my "machine ID" - would this include the drive ID (if so, I suppose I'm buggered).

    Has anyone done this successfully?

    Thanks!

    Matt
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    NNO-Stephen

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    #2
    Hi slightly.

    I am not really sure on that one. my memory is very cloudy. I switched to Panther june 24th, but I am not sure when I started Folding... before or after...

    anyway, I switched back to Jaguar later... things worked alright still. not sure if the machine ID is tied to HD or what.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #3
    just fold from the same location...it's all transferrable (i'm running 7A179)

    what's your particular setup 4 folding?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    slightly

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #4
    I'm running the console version on a 400MHz TiBook. So it sounds like I can just copy the folder across to my Panther user library?

    Thanks
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #5
    yeah if u set it up default the 2 important things are the pref folder in ur user library and the program

    u can just copy them. just make sure not to run the old one or only keep one copy
     

Share This Page