Kernal Panic?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by eyedoc_00, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. eyedoc_00 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #1
    My iMac started making a loud noise like the hard drive was working overtime. A message box appeared that said I needed to shut time my computer and restart it. This message was in several languages. Was this a Kernal Panic? And if so what does a kernal panic do to your computer?
    Thanks for helping out.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Yeah, that was a kernel panic. If it's a one off, then don't worry about it too much however make a mental note of anything you've recently done to your system in terms of both hardware and software. :)
     
  3. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #3
    several hours earlier, I swithced my router from a D-link back to my airport extreme base station. I downloaded a program from apples web site that enhances your broadbaned internet connection. A few minutes later the kernal panic occured. When I first installed the D-link router, I also downloaded this program and had no problems.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    I always give the Mac a second chance when it comes to kernel panics.

    If it happens again, I'd start by removing that broadband enhancer app. I seem to remember people being disappointed with it when it first came out but I don't know if it has since been improved, reliability-wise. :)
     
  5. eyedoc_00 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    #5
    So I should not be to concerned that I am having serious hardware problems?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  7. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #7
    Just ditch the application unless you absolutely need it, as that's probably the culprit. However, like mad jew said... you can use it for a few days, see if it comes up again.
     

Share This Page