kernal panics on new iMac!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by puckhead193, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    So i just set up my computer and everything keeps on freezing. iphoto system perefernces, everything.... what should i do... i don't feel like returning this computer after i got it set up..
     
  2. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #2
    I would reinstall the OS and then if its doing the same call Apple. You havent added any 3rd party ram have you?
     
  3. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    nope...grr i don't feel like do this now... i have a test to study for tomorrow and my new computer is sucking right now
    Do you think one of my files is corrupt when i transfered everything using the migration assistant
     
  4. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #4
    very likely...
     
  5. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    DOA - Call Apple and get a new one.
     
  6. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    but everything was fine on my PB, i had no problems with it.... :confused:
     
  7. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    way to spoil my fun iGary! i guess i will call up tomorrow...or should i go down to the apple store...?
    they better ship it over night cause i'm not waiting another 2 weeks:eek:
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #8
    Was it BTO? If not I'd take it to the Apple Store so you can swap it.
     
  9. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    yea it was BTO, it was fully loaded except for the wireless keyboard and that thing they call a mighty mouse ;)
     
  10. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #10
    If you migrated from a PB there's a very good chance you migrated some PPC files to an Intel Mac.

    reinstall the OS
     
  11. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    not that it matters but when the screen saver pop on i notice a line going from the bottom to the top going across...(like scrolling up) anyone experience this? it looks like this POS is going back :mad: :mad: :mad:

    edit now the line goes from top to bottom...something is definitely wrong with this computer. Does anyone know if you send it back DOA they ship it overnight?

    edit something else that's happening is my buddy list on adium drops out then pops back on yet i'm still connected...
     
  12. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    i restarted it and now everything seems to work... :confused:
    should i still rant
     
  13. Zigster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    #13
    Funny I was just testing them out at the SF Apple store and it looked like there was a lot of kernel spazzing. I thought it was just because they were abused by all the visitors...

    Darn and I was thinking about getting one soon.:confused:
     
  14. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #14
    I would :eek:

    Also keep backups of new data, and keep an eye on your system for future problems--whether it's some PPC-only add-on from your old Mac, or an actual hardware problem.

    As for shipping, if worst comes to worst I would call Apple and tell them what you want to resolve the situation. Even if it's beyond their usual terms, they still might do as you ask.

    Good luck!
     
  15. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    i plan on calling tomorrow, i'm sorta busy, and having them note i'm having problems with it. I'll see what they say/advise and i'll bring it to apple on thursday to have it check out before i install everything else.
    On a side note, you think my PB will be fine. Nothing was add, just transfered to the iMac.
    i can't think about it any more; i'm off to bed now cause i have a test tomorrow, wish me luck! lol
     
  16. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    Day 2

    Well i'm using my iMac and its not freezing anymore. It seems to be ok, the only thing i notice is that scrolling line in the screen saver is their.
    What should i tell apple when i call, its not happening so i can't go down to the genius bar and show him its freezing all the time....
     
  17. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #17
    You can tell them it happens "sometimes." They'll probably just advise reinstalling and the usual, unless the problem is more consistent. Hopefully you won't have a problem again!

    What do you mean by scrolling line?
     
  18. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #18
    when i run my screen saver (flurry) theirs a scrolling line (horizontal) that goes from top to bottom or bottom to top...
    i don't know if that's how the screen saver is or something is wrong (I never noticed it on my PB)
     
  19. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #19

    Try a different screen saver and see if the line still shows up. If there's something wrong with the video it will.If it doesn't show up it's more than likely the screen saver.Do you have any haxies installed? APE ?
     
  20. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #20
    huh? its completely stock, i haven't done anything yet, i only downloaded adium.
     
  21. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #21
    i called up apple and they had me repair permissions and the disk. Also they told me to reinstall OS X..do you think this will work...
     
  22. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #22
    Yes, we have heard of this type of thing before. I think it may have something to do with how they install the OS on the hard drives at the factory. Reinstall the OS if any sign of a problem is still there call Apple.
     
  23. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #23
    i hope your right
    i forgot to un-select the languages.. o well
     
  24. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #24
    i reintalled everything, but my login screen says my name, 15" powerbook :confused:
     
  25. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #25
    personally, i NEVER do a migration....

    there's always an issue at some point....Always do a fresh install on a new machine....especially from PPC to Intel.

    i know it SHOULD be ok, but 99/100 there is something to go wrong..

    i hope your new mac is ok..

    defo reinstall osx with single language, update all softwares and repair permissions and reboot.

    if your mac is still a bit dodgy after that, you have a DOA.

    good luck:)
     

Share This Page