Key Caps no longer its own app.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by idkew, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #1
    Well, I was looking for Key Caps and it was nowhere to be found.

    It appears Apple moved it to the International tab of System Preferences. Just click on the input menu tab. Then active thekeyboard viewer option.

    found it here

    If anyone has the old keycaps .app, and it works in 10.3, PM me please. This is too much work to find a symbol.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    I don't get how it's any more work than the old one. It's the same exact interface, just moved to a new location. I like having it stuck with the rest of the keyboard related stuff.

    Key Caps does still work in Panther. You can dl it from me here:
    http://www.organicallydigital.com/stuff/Key_Caps.zip
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #3
    i like launching an app, not having and extra menu thinggy to open something i may use once a month.

    thanks for the old one.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    No problem. :)
     
  5. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #5
    Uh Rower, I couldn't load a single bit of your site. Not even the front page.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    What browser/platform are you on?

    It's working fine for me, and has on everything I've tested.
     
  7. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #7
    Panther/Safari. Probably something about the network here. I can't connect to Macfora.com either...
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #8
    Hm - this link seems to have broken. Can you give a new one?

    I agree that it's a pain to have a menu widget to get to a window I only need once in a great while. Also, I will miss the text field at the top.

    Dan
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    I took it down. It's not something I want to leave up for a long time...distributing copyright materials, etc.

    It's up again. Let me know when you've grabbed it.
     

Share This Page