Keyboard switches language on it's own!?!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Acmeflip, Jun 9, 2006.

  1. Acmeflip macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Copenhagen,Denmark
    #1
    So I noticed my keyboard was switching language on and off for a week now (actually I think it's been happening since the last Apple update), and I just thought I was hitting the shortcut to change between danish/english keyboard... But yesterday I decided to test it, and I worked on it, and it started switching for now reason! I then changed back to Danish keyboard, and went to the kithcen to make dinner. When I sat down in front of it again (an hour later), the Keyboard was switched back to US!!! WHat the hell!?!?!

    I have a Powerbook G4 1,5, 17", 1,5 GB Ram

    HEEEELP
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Does it always switch from Danish to US or does it switch both ways (also US to Danish)? In other words, does it seem to be reverting back to US? :)
     
  3. Acmeflip thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Copenhagen,Denmark
    #3
    I've actually not done "that" test, since I use danish keyboard 99% of the time, so I need to revert it manually, so I can work on it...
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Cool. Also, what sort of apps are running when you notice it change? :)
     
  5. Acmeflip thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Copenhagen,Denmark
    #5
    hmm... I think I had Itunes, Illustrator CS2, my font suit, entourage and maybe one or two other things that I can't remember right now (not sitting at my computer right now):D
     
  6. SublimeProgie macrumors member

    SublimeProgie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    missoula, montana
    #6
    what version of os x are you using, you could just be hitting the shortcut for the switch. (cmd+spacebar) in tiger that is spotlight, but in older versions it changes languages
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Also, check System Preferences -> International -> Input Menu, and at the bottom, make sure that "Use one input source in all documents" is selected. Otherwise, it could be changing when you switch back and forth between applications.
     
  8. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #8
    There's a 95% chance that this is what's going on. That little addition was one of my favorite new features in Tiger (it wasn't in 10.3, was it?).

    The other 5% is that you're bumping command-spacebar. And some of us use that so often that we replace the Spotlight key combo with it in 10.4. I switch languages more than I use Spotlight.
     
  9. Acmeflip thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Copenhagen,Denmark

Share This Page