Keyboard with no eject button?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by G5Unit, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    I bought a Logitech LX 710 wireless keyboard and mouse, yet the keyboard has no eject button!

    How can I open my Optical Drive on my PowerMac G5 from my keyboard?


    Also, the keybaord had no official mac support, yet it has a bunch of neat hot keys. Anyway I can program these?
     
  2. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
  3. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #3
    No idea about the keyboard command, but if you download TinkerTools you can enable a rather handy Eject icon that sits on your menu bar.
     
  4. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #4
    At least under 10.3 if you held F12 for a bit it would emulate the eject key on a Windows keyboard. Since F12 is by default set to Dashboard in 10.4 I don't know if that still works or not.

    You could also, I believe, use the "Keyboard Shortcuts" section of the Keyboard system pref to create a custom shortcut for the "Eject" menu item in the Finder, which wouldn't be quite a smooth as the eject key (I believe you'll need to have the disk selected for it to work), but it's another workaround.

    You might also have a look at DoubleCommand--it's supposed to do keyboard shortcut remapping, which might help you out one way or another with a Windows keyboard.

    As for the special keys, if Logitec doesn't have a Mac driver for that particular model (which wouldn't surprise me--their driver is awful even for the stuff it does support), I'm not sure. I think USB Overdrive is only for mice and such, and I don't know if there's a keyboard equivalent.
     
  5. OC Lakerfan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    #5
    You can also right click the mounted volume (the CD on the desktop) and click eject.
     
  6. holamiamigos macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #6
    i always though the eject button was only on apple keyboards....?
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    /System/Library/CoreServices/Menu Extras/Eject.menu will add an Eject icon to your menu bar :)

    Edit: Which has already been mentioned above, but now you can do it without TinkerTools :)
     
  8. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #8
    Or you can select the thing that needs to be ejected and hit command +E :)
     
  9. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #9
    even with dashboard the F12 key works for me.
     
  10. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #10
    F12 is both Dashboard and Eject, the only difference is if you use fn or not. You can set it either way, so that pressing F12 gives you Dashboard while pressing fn+F12 gives you Eject, or the other way around - F12 gives eject and fn+F12 gives Dashboard. You pick which depending on which you use more often, since pressing fn+ is more trouble than just F12 by itself. When my Mighty Mouse was working I had the side buttons set to Dashboard, so I reserved F12 for Eject and fn+F12 for Dashboard.
     
  11. VoidBoi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    For mapping commands on your keyboard, consider ControllerMate. It won't work with USB Overdrive, however.

    Holding F12 opens my optical drive, holding option-F12 opens my second one. Just tapping they F12 key brings up Dashboard. This is on a Saitek Eclipse keyboard.
     
  12. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #12
    ...and if no CD is present or mounted?
     
  13. VoidBoi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Then you either have a slot loading drive, or use another method. ;)
     

Share This Page