Kingston ValueRAM: Yes or No?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by zflauaus, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. zflauaus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Moto E815: MOT-8720_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.104 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    I'm at bestbuy now and i can get 1gb of Kingston ValueRAM for $100 for my iBook. Should I get it? I need a response asap.
     
  2. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #2
    I have Kingston Value ram in my thinkpad and I don't have any problems with it.
     
  3. muppetman2000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    #3
    I had Valueram in my old pc for years and had no problem, i would go for it, thats a good buy.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Short answer - no.
    Kingston does not guarantee ValueRAM compatibility with any Mac.

    Long answer:
    It depends on the model of machine you have and the particular build of the ValueRAM and whether you're lucky or not. Experience with ValueRAM in PC laptops doesn't count -- the Macs are much stricter about the SPDs being written correctly and (in some Aluminum Powerbook models) slewing compatibility, which the Kingston doesn't have.

    If it's an iBook G4, and you are in the USA, DMS has a 1 Gb SODIMM for $122
     
  5. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Moto E815: MOT-8720_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.104 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    well, the reason i asked is that i have bestbuy gift cards that i would like to spend.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    The Kingston part number you want is KTA-PBG4333/1G
    Can BB order that in for you?
    Otherwise, take the KVR model if and only if they commit to give you a full refund if it doesn't work.
     
  7. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Moto E815: MOT-8720_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.104 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    i can't check on the model number or see if they can order it because i am at lonestar. i am planning on going back so i will check on that. thanks canada.
     
  8. sorryiwasdreami macrumors 6502a

    sorryiwasdreami

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Location:
    way out in the sticks
    #8
    I just bought and installed 2 x 1GB KVR400x64c3a/1g from newegg.com in my iMac G5 and it works great. I have no problems with it whatsoever.

    I bought it in the "mac" section of memory.

    Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Retail

    http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820141307
     
  9. mattster16 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #9
    best buy will always give a refund on ram, even if it's opened.
     
  10. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #10
    I bought 2 1 gig sticks of ValueRAM for my PowerBook about a year ago when MacMall had a pricing goof up on the website and sold a $100 stick of RAM for like 40 bucks, and they work great :D
     
  11. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Moto E815: MOT-8720_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.104 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    okay. i'm jumping for it on the success stories and the refund theory. thanks everyone.
     
  12. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  13. Mac'Mo macrumors 6502a

    Mac'Mo

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    people equate the word value with "cheap" or "bad" but I have a gig of Corsair Value Select in my desktop and it works fine.
     
  14. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #14
    Well, I'm posting this from my laptop with 1.5GB of RAM. The ValueRAM worked. Now... Time to update my signature.
     
  15. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #15
    I prefer Mushkin, but Kingston makes good stuff, we sell it at my computer store, its very reliable stuff.

    As far as in a Mac, its hit or miss, but I've never had issues.
     
  16. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #16
    It wouldn't hurt to run some memory intensive tests to make sure it is working before the return period expires.

    I ordered 2 kits of Kingston "guaranteed for mac" RAM, and one of the kits was bad....figures, cause I'm a target for bad hardware haha...but of course it illustrates the point about the guarantees....the individual item is not guaranteed to work....it's just guaranteed that if you get one that doesn't, they will give you one that does.
     
  17. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #17
    My friend's dad works at Kingston. In addition to free Kingston USB flash drives, his discounted RAM is really good. use it in all of my comptuers and have absolutely no problems.
     
  18. MaaseyRacer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
    #18
    I've had too many serious issues caused by bad RAM. I use Apple RAM exclusively now.
     
  19. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #19
    Can you buy Apple RAM anywhere besides Apple Stores/online?
     
  20. sorryiwasdreami macrumors 6502a

    sorryiwasdreami

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Location:
    way out in the sticks
    #20
    I believe Apple ram is simply just Samsung ram.
     
  21. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #21
    Not correct. Apple uses Samsung, Hynix, Elpida, Infineon IBM and Micron depending on who is the low bidder in their supply chain for that particular product. There is no "magic" about Samsung chips - the wrong configuration of Samsung module could be just as incompatible as any other brand. Conversely, a different brand IF it is correctly built and programmed, can be 100% compatible.

    I advise getting your RAM from a reputable dealer who tests and guarantees compatibility with your model Mac, and offers a no-cost return if it doesn't work.
     
  22. sorryiwasdreami macrumors 6502a

    sorryiwasdreami

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Location:
    way out in the sticks
    #22
    Thanks for the clarification, CanadaRAM.
     
  23. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #23
    What kind of memory intensive tests could I use?
     
  24. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #24
    Apple doesn't make their own ram, you do know this right? ...
     
  25. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #25

Share This Page