KisMac on new MacBook Pro.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brewno, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #1
    I have the new MacBook Pro "Santa Rosa" and I tried installing KisMac but it doesn't seem to work with the default settings. I even tried adding an USB (wbkg) wifi card, but no success. Anyone with better luck than me?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Fayler

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #2
    Nope, I haven't been able to get it to work either. I'm not a terminal wizard so I can't do half of the stuff the trouble shooting guide tells me to do. I've only tried the Airport settings and I haven't bought a USB adapter to try yet. Has anyone found a solution?
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    icafe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA.
    #3
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #4
    icafe, over a year later, I've found this post very useful. That build seems to work for my C2D (Santa Rosa) MBP. Thanks.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #5
    Personally, I gave up on Kismac. Look into BackTrack 3 with a supported external card. And if you have Parallels its even better.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #6
    I'm running into the same issues and decided to go the Backtrack3 route. Installed no problem via vmware fusion yet Im having toubles installing vmware tools....argh:mad:

    Anyone?
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Adirondacks
    #7
    How you get it to work?
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #8
    VMware tools on Backtrack 3 final

    I was running VMware 2.0 and tried to update the tools, I received a "/dev/cdrom" error, I ended up downloading the .iso files for the tools from VMware and mounting the .iso file and using tar to copy the files to the /tmp folder, then launched the VMware installer from there. It works but Backtrack still doesn't see the broadcom card.
    SgtSak
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    pianoplayer1

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    Does collecting packets work with the internal card on Backtrack?
     

Share This Page