knoppix for win help

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by dotdotdot, Mar 20, 2005.

  1. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #1
    I downloaded Knoppix onto a CD and used it for the first time...

    Well, I booted it, and it didn't work

    I learned I needed to type

    knoppix nodma

    It worked but then the screen blanked out and couldnt find a signal

    I then learned to type

    knoppix screen=1280x1024 nodma

    It got far but then the weirdest thing happened: The screen turned gray with like 5 lines going down with black lines moving in it.

    I figured it was loading so I let it be. 20 minutes later - still there...

    How can I get Knoppix to work?

    I think this can also happen on a Mac so how would you fix it either way?
     
  2. dotdotdot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #2
    does anyone know?

    I have tried again using different things, none work :(
     
  3. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #3
  4. dotdotdot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #4
    i fixed it w/ version 3.8

    but I don't know how to make the internet work :(
     
  5. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    what kind of NIC are you using?
     
  6. dotdotdot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    NIC = Network Interface Card = Network Adapter = ethernet card
     
  8. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #8
    These maybe obivious, but post on a knoppix forum you result will be better. hell they probably have you question already answered on a knoppix forum if you just searched.
     

Share This Page