KOTOR and LION

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by SlickShoes, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. SlickShoes
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #1
    Does anyone know if KOTOR works on Lion? I want to upgrade on Thursday but I am only 5 hours into KOTOR so would rather finish it off first if it does not work on lion.

    Cheers
     
  2. DirtySocks85
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    DirtySocks85

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #2
    Well the MAS listing for it still says 10.6.6 or later, and has a giant banner at the top stating that they're having a "Lion launch sale, all Aspyr games 20% off). I would assume that they wouldn't be foolish enough to put the spotlight on themselves and run a sale on a game that doesn't work with Lion as a "Lion launch sale", but I don't have the game so I can't test it.
     
  3. Persifleur
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
  4. SlickShoes
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
  5. soLoredd
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I just bought it tonight and on first run I had a kernel protection fault on exit. Also noticing it is not saving my brightness setting on re-launch. 2011 13" MBP.
     
  6. SlickShoes
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #6
    I'm still on snow leopard and get problems with the brightness, the setting is correct but i have to click the setting for it to fix itself. Mostly happens when switching between the game and other windows and it is pretty annoying.
     
  7. koivm
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    enabling cheats

    I have Kotor on lion and cant figure out how to enable cheats any of you have this problem or an idea how to fix it?
     
  8. Erko
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #8
    Dont use cheats?
     
  9. PatrickCocoa
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #9
    Snark reply #2

    Become a better person?
     
  10. iThinkergoiMac
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #10
    Have you looked in the thread about this very subject in this sub-forum? I just posted how to get to the cheats there.

    Also, the old version of KotoR will run under Lion with the Intel patch.
     
  11. RayK
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #11
    Glad to hear this as I was about to grab my copy of kotor from my parents house.
     
  12. iThinkergoiMac
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #12
    You won't get the installer to run, though. The installer is PPC. The only reason I've got it in Lion is because I upgraded from SL and it was already installed. If you can extract the necessary files you'll be set, but I don't recall how it was set up.
     
  13. dadrainer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    Endor
    #13
    hmm

    Mine freezes up at the swoop races and I can't re-enter my apartment
     

Share This Page