KOTOR and LION

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by SlickShoes, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #1
    Does anyone know if KOTOR works on Lion? I want to upgrade on Thursday but I am only 5 hours into KOTOR so would rather finish it off first if it does not work on lion.

    Cheers
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    DirtySocks85

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #2
    Well the MAS listing for it still says 10.6.6 or later, and has a giant banner at the top stating that they're having a "Lion launch sale, all Aspyr games 20% off). I would assume that they wouldn't be foolish enough to put the spotlight on themselves and run a sale on a game that doesn't work with Lion as a "Lion launch sale", but I don't have the game so I can't test it.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Yep, KOTOR works just fine for me on Lion.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #4
    nice one thanks guys!
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I just bought it tonight and on first run I had a kernel protection fault on exit. Also noticing it is not saving my brightness setting on re-launch. 2011 13" MBP.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #6
    I'm still on snow leopard and get problems with the brightness, the setting is correct but i have to click the setting for it to fix itself. Mostly happens when switching between the game and other windows and it is pretty annoying.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    enabling cheats

    I have Kotor on lion and cant figure out how to enable cheats any of you have this problem or an idea how to fix it?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #8
    Dont use cheats?
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #9
    Snark reply #2

    Become a better person?
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #10
    Have you looked in the thread about this very subject in this sub-forum? I just posted how to get to the cheats there.

    Also, the old version of KotoR will run under Lion with the Intel patch.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #11
    Glad to hear this as I was about to grab my copy of kotor from my parents house.
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #12
    You won't get the installer to run, though. The installer is PPC. The only reason I've got it in Lion is because I upgraded from SL and it was already installed. If you can extract the necessary files you'll be set, but I don't recall how it was set up.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    Endor
    #13
    hmm

    Mine freezes up at the swoop races and I can't re-enter my apartment
     

Share This Page