Lacie D2 External Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by boogieman, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #1
    Ok I just bought a Lacie D2 Big Disk 500 gig. When I first connected this to my Imac G5 it asked for updated drivers which I got from lacie site. Everything went fine till I started looking at the size of the drive. 239 gig total space which I know sometimes is reported wrong so I added 235 gigs of files to it and then started to add 9 more gigs to see what would happen to no avail I got the message the disk is full. So now can anyone recommend a good formating to gain my true space back? Disk utility even reports the tottal size of 239 gigs. Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    solaris

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #2
    Hmmm, strange thing.
    I have a simular drive and it shows up as 467.52GB in Disk Utility.
    [​IMG]

    So are you 100% sure you received the 500GB model and not a 250GB one?
     
  3. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #3
    The LaCie d2 Hard Drive Extreme is 250GB. (Also available in 200 or 160).

    The LaCie Big Disk Extreme is 500 GB.

    There is no LaCie d2 500 GB.

    So, which one do you have?
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #4
    La Cie's drivers are often for entire series rather than single models, so it's good to double check things:

    so,
    Also double check the Model # and Serial # (SN sometimes has model information in it)... and daresay the price and itemization on your receipt?

    Finally, check what disk you have using: 1) Disk Utility and 2) System Profiler
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #5
    Beg to differ I am looking at the box now and it clearly says lacie d2big disk extreme 500 gig. I can send you a pic if you want of the box.

    And yes it was a formatted around 459 gigs till it said you must update the driver then all heck broke loose on it
     
  6. macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #6
    AFAIK there is no single physical drive mechanism that can store 500GB on it's platters. For their 500GB disk I was under the impression that LaCie simulated a RAID of 2 250GB drive. Sounds like you are only recognizing one of them. Could be that the bridge mechanism that allows both drives to use the one port is not functioning properly. I would give tech support a call, and see if they've got any suggestions, may be a faulty drive.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
  8. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #8
    My bad. My box says the same thing. Weird that the LaCie website doesn't call the Big Disk a d2.

    Anyways, I believe there's actually 2 250GB drives striped to make it appear as one 500GB. Maybe the driver update caused one of the drives to no longer be recognized?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #9
    Well I didnt have time to wait till I could get lacie on the phone tomm so I returned it to amazon have a new one tommorow. But I did try the firmware again and this time it messed it up to where it only would show no storage size. So come tomm I will have a new one. Thanks guys
     

Share This Page