lacie d2

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by starson, Jul 17, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #1
    Hi, I recently bought a new Lacie d2 firewire 200 GB hd.

    On my PC i partitioned it to 6 fat32 (only one both pc and mac can both work with) partitions.
    I would however now like to turn one of those into a mac os extended partition. (for backup and such purposes (system testing and so on))

    how can i do this without loosing the data on the other partitions?

    any help is greatly appreciated.
    thank you in advance
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    idea_hamster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    NYC, or thereabouts
    #2
    I hope you didn't stump the whole board...

    ...because I'm interested to know the answer.

    I would have thought (although I'm not in front of my Mac now) that Disk Utility would have given you an option to choose a format when you selected a single disk partition to be initialized, allowing you to re-format a single partition rather than only the entire volume.

    I'm pretty confident that there was another thread that concluded that there's no dynamic partition re-sizing for OS X yet, so if this involved changing the partition size, you may be out of luck....
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #3
    it could be that i was just a little to uncreative.

    i was able to erase the partition, however i was not able to "format" the free space after i erased it.

    maybe that would be a way to do it.

    there is one partition with about 32 gigs entirely free...
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Disk Utility will let you reformat an individual partition just fine. Deleting the partition is something different entirely.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #5
    ok, could you help me out a little?

    what exactly do i need to do to format the existing fat 32 partition with disk util into a mac partition?

    thank you.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    Open Disk Utility
    Select the partition from the list on the left
    Click on the "Erase" tab (top, center)
    Select format type (Mac OS Extended), rename the partition (if you want), click "Erase" button
    Done
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #7
    I have done as you said and everything seems to be fine, except for that it doesn't mount it and upon trying to activate it. it seems to stand still and not do anything

    any ideas?
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    What's not "mounting it"? OS X?

    Are the FAT32 partitions mounting?

    I'm not sure what you mean by activate in this context.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #9
    well, i mean i see all the fat32 partitions on my desktop, but not the erased mac os extended volume.

    by activate i meant thetop button under options.

    just trying to find a way to access this volume now

    it seems stuck after i click on activate with erasing "starting drivers" (that is a direct german to english translation)

    thank you so much for your help
     
  10. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #10
    Hmmm, the Options button is greyed out for me.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #11
    screenshots....
    good idea....
    here we go!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #12
    next
     

    Attached Files:

  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #13
    then
     

    Attached Files:

  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #14
    and then
     

    Attached Files:

  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #15
    and finally
     

    Attached Files:

  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #16
    finally finally
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #17
    OK, it's odd that the partition you're trying to format isn't showing up with the Firewire icon like the rest of the partitions on that drive.

    Can you get a screenshot of the partition scheme of the whole drive, with that partition selected.

    Like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #18
    The partition should automatically mount once it's done formatting.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #19
    yep of course, here we go

    and to all others i would like to appologize for the previous flood
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    OK, that's really strange. It's seeing that disk as one giant disk without partitions. If you look at mine you see how it has separate rows for each partition in that column.

    Do you already have documents on the rest of the partitions? If not, I'd start from scratch and repartition it in OS X and go from there.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #21
    yes, i saw that difference as well.
    unfortunately i already have about 40-50 gig of data on the drive and to put it all back would be a strain...

    oh well....

    thank you so much though
     
  22. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #22
    Sorry I couldn't be of more assistance.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #23
    oh please...
    you did more that i initially dared hoping for and you were fast with your responses..

    thanks again
     
  24. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    #24
    i think i see part of the problem...

    the original format of the volume is fast32...
    when i click on erase...it does some erase but still labels it fat32 under the info tab...

    seems wrong somehow!
     
  25. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #25
    I think the problem is that since you partitioned the drive on your PC, the Mac isn't seeing the partition table. I don't know how to get around this short of taking everything off and starting from scratch :(
     

Share This Page