Lacie Firewire Drive getting on my nerves

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by revenuee, Oct 19, 2003.

  1. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #1
    I bought an Lacie d2 80 Gig Firewire drive (400 m/bits version) last week for my video editing work.

    This thing is really getting on my nerves - When capturing from mini DV, i'm getting a ton of dropped frames and the picture has lots of artifacts, and the picture is very jumpy.

    I thought that perhaps this was a problem with my settings, so i tested it out by capturing to my Internal ATA hard drive, and i found that the image was perfect-

    Whats the problem, am i missing something in the preferences? should i capture to internal drives and then transfer over to the external drive?

    any advice, experiences?

    EDIT: i am using final cut pro 4.0
     
  2. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    My 160Gb d2 works fine

    On my 800Mhz 17" iMac. It's connected direct to the iMac and the DV deck is attached to the other firewire port. A friend had problems using an iBook because of the daisychaining of the camera and HD. Are you using one FW port or two?
     
  3. revenuee thread starter macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #3
    Re: My 160Gb d2 works fine

    2

    I'm running my Camera into port 1 and my hard drive into port 2

    it's wierd because it looked better when i captured in iMovie, i thought that FCP would work better

    but yes ... running it into two seperate ports
     
  4. benixau macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    iMovie uses CPU to copmress the data.
    FCP is not compressing it.

    So?

    FCP is capturing more data and putting a bigger strain on your HDD + RAM.
    This is a 'known' problem and the only 'known' way to fix it is to capture to your primary HDD, move it to the FW drive and then reconect the media once your done.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    A lot of the FW400 chipsets sucked, because there wasn't any big need to improve them.

    The second generation Oxford 922 chipset is much better, but it would also mean buying a FW800 drive.

    Haven't seen any review if the FW800 drive used in place of the FW400 would work for you, or not. Nor have I heard if the new chipset solves the HD to camera daisy chain problem either.

    But capturing to the internal HD, then moving it to the external FW400 HD, is probably a decent workaround.
     
  6. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    yes but

    I'm capturing fine to a FW400 drive using FCP3 on an original 17" iMac.

    I'm just getting FCP4 so I hope it still works!
     
  7. HasanDaddy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    that's weird --- I captured a lot of things to an external Lacie drive, and it always seemed fine

    but yes -- capture internally, and then transfer
     
  8. revenuee thread starter macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #8
    This is just not my week

    First after i install OS 10.2 my SCSI drive won't mount, so i'm out 20 GIGS untill i can find a thirdpart Firmware

    Now this Firewire drive problem -

    man that sucks, i only have 4 gigs left on my internal - since my SCSI won't work, this is going to take a long time, i have 5 hours of raw footage
     
  9. Viv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    Normandy, France
    #9
    What SCSI card are you using? is your mac all the way up to date?

    Viv
     

Share This Page