LAN Party!

Discussion in 'Games' started by G5Unit, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    This weekend I am planing to hook my friends computer (PC) to my G5. Should I use ethernet? Or I heard it's possible with firewire. Gonna play BF 1942.
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
  3. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
  4. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #4
    Is BF 1942 playable mac to pc over ethernet? Halo?
     
  5. Rocksaurus macrumors 6502a

    Rocksaurus

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Awesome article, I wasn't aware such a thing existed...
     
  6. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #6
    If you want to create a ethernet connection between the two computers, but do not have a hub or router, I suggest a cross-over cable. This cable allows you to connect two computers together with just the cable. Setup is easy. Connect the computers together with the cable, set up their networking prefrences so that they are in the same IP range (each computer will have a ip address like 19.168.0.xxx) and are in the same subnet. this should allow the two computers to see each other.
     
  7. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #7
    yeh we got the cable, any way how to set up the IPs?
     
  8. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #8
    For the cross over cable?

    step by step process:

    PowerMac:
    1. Open system preferences
    2. click network
    3. double-click Built-in Ethernet
    4. Change the "Configure IPv4" option to Manually
    5. Input a random IP address (like 192.168.3.56) doesn't really matter
    6. Input a subnet (if there is one there then just stick with it. its probable like 255.255.255.0)
    7. Click "Apply Now" in the bottom right hand corner
    NOTE: once settings are input, you will probably not be able to connect to the internet until your set the "configure IPv4 to your default setting, unless you use dial-up

    Windows computer:
    I'm assuming your friend is running windows XP or 2000
    1. click start > control panel
    2. double-click on Network and dial-up connections
    3. right click the connection that will be used to hook the computer up to your PM (probably labeled Local Area Connection)
    4. click properties
    5. In the white box, find the item labeled "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and double-click it.
    6. click the button beside "Use the following IP address"
    7. Input an IP address in the same IP range as the one you gave to the PowerMac (192.168.3.xx just as long as the first 3 sets of numbers correspond)
    8. Set the subnet to the same as the PowerMac
    9. Leave everything else alone and click "OK"
    10. Click "OK" again.
    NOTE: to return the settings back, just click the button "Obtain IP address automatically" under the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) options.

    That's it (I hope). You should be set to play.
     
  9. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #9
    You don't need a cross-over cable when at least one of the computers is a Mac. You can just use a regular ethernet cable. The Mac will do the cross-over automatically.
     
  10. lordmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    #10
    Wouldn't it be easer to just to turn on internet sharing on the power mac, even if though this isn't the intent but when you turn that on it dose all that routing stuff for (it basically acts as a router). NOt that your way wouldn't work it just seems more complicated to one who isn't the best with computers. :)
     
  11. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #11
    Your kidding. That's the first time i heard about this. You still have to assign an IP address and the subnet to the Windows computer.

    I've had trouble with that before. For me a lot of the time my Mac won't assign an IP address. Its like DHCP isn't running. Of course I had this same problem with my Windows computer once. DHCP just stopped working and I had to assign an IP address to my Mac.

    I know my way is complicated and leaves alot of room for error, but I have had alot of success and few problems setting everything up manually.
     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Yep, the ethernet ports on macs for quite a while now are auto-sensing.
     
  13. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
    #13
  14. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #14
    Cool thanks! But I have the cross over so I'll just use that.
     

Share This Page