language package

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by uaecasher, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #1
    hello, i was wondering if it is possible to add language packages i.e(arabic). if it's possible which language to program it and is it legal?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Elaborate. Add to what? And what exactly are you wanting to do?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #3
    sorry for not being clear i want to make a language translation like the one apple include in mac os x for german, Japanese etc.

    thank you
     
  4. macrumors G4

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    Apple doesn't allow adding language translations to Mac OS X. However, you CAN add translations of program text to your own programs. This is perfectly okay, and doesn't require a specific programming language. You need only a bunch of files to store all the strings, and a way of fetching the right string based on some identifier and the language the user selected to run the program in. Apple provides both of these mechanisms for you, if you're using Xcode.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #5
    too bad :( i can't add translations what if i did it for my own use i,e (not distribute it)

    thank you
     
  6. macrumors G4

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Let me put it to you this way: Adding a language translation to the OS itself is WAY more complicated than it may at first appear. The reason is quite simple. Poke around in the /System/Library folder, and you'll find a whole bunch of folders inside, with yet more folders inside those. Virtually all of these contain resource files with the various translated texts in them. Not only would you have to translate all these into whatever language you were targeting (and put the translations in the right spot, with the names Mac OS X is expecting), you also have to tell Mac OS X that the translations exist so that it can use them.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #7
    AFAIK there is an arabic translation available for OS X, i don't know if it's included or if you need to buy it separately. I saw it at my local apple shop last week.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #8
    where do you live?
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #9
    jeddah
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #10
    oh i live in dubai well when your free can you ask the store guy how he got it :p

    thank you
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #11
    no problem, i have to go pick up my spanking new MP some time between tomorrow and saturday, so i'll ask and let you know.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #12

Share This Page