Late 2012 27" Aperture 3 Freezing

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Snoosedaddy, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    #1
    What's the deal? Got the new imac so I wouldn't deal with A3 freezing up, but is still freezing system when using brushes. I have 32GB RAM, GT680MX GPU, 3.4 GHz. Anyone else experiencing this, and how do you resolve?
     
  2. macrumors 603

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #2
    Did you do the ram upgrade yourself? If so did you test your ram once it was installed? If you answered no to the first or yes to both, what drive holds the image library?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    #3
    I installed correctly, paired Bank 0,1, 1600MHz speeds. My image library is on my 1 TB fusion drive. Is Aperture 32 bit?
     
  4. macrumors 603

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #4
    Aperture is 64 bit if I recall correctly. What I meant was that you must test ram after it's installed with something like memtest. I'm not sure if memtest is working under Ivy. There are a few others, but you can't assume that the sticks you just purchased are good. Bad sticks aren't that uncommon, and they can cause freezing, or it could be from something else. The point is to ensure that isn't the problem.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    If A3 was freezing before and after you changed computers... I would expect that your A3 library is corrupted.

    /Jim
     

Share This Page