Launching the Same Program Twice ?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by t3kton, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. t3kton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #1
    I have just got an G4 iGHZ iMac and would like to know if its possible to launch a program more than once ? I set Bryce rendering and would like to open more copies to render different scenes. On a PC you just click on the icon again. On the Dock it seems to just switch you back to the one instance you have running ?? ANY solution greatly appreciated .. this may be a really stoopid question, but like i said, the platform's new to me !
     
  2. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #2
    someone would have to write a little hack that allows multiple instances of a program to be open. i don't see why you would want to render multiple bryce files at the same time...it seems to me that it would be incredibly slow rendering, especially if they are complex.
     
  3. t3kton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    Thank you for your reply and posting the URL .. feel free to pop over to t3kton.deviantart.com and download one of my wallpapers by way of thanx !
     
  4. Mac til death macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis
    #5
    anytime...

    btw... nice backgrounds. :)
     
  5. ScottDodson macrumors 6502

    ScottDodson

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    lol, please tell me you didn't use Bryce to make those amazing bg's.....
     

Share This Page