Leopard and Front Row

Discussion in 'macOS' started by cbrain, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #1
    I heard Leopard will include Front Row. If so, how will people who don't have macs with the Apple Remote and the built in reciever (eg. eMac users) access and use Front Row. Is they a current way of accesing it without the remote, or do Apple have more tricks up they sleeves?
     
  2. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
  3. oliverlubin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #3
    most, if not all, functionality can be found using the keyboard. the only thing that will need a special "function" is the actual activation of Front Row. there are many people out there using FR on non-remote enabled macs...
     
  4. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #4
    How do they do that then?

    @Josias, It's Apple+esc, not command+esc! :D
     
  5. ero87 macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    ...are you kidding? Apple and Command are the same thing.
     
  6. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #6
    Sorry, I thought alt and command were the same thing! I'm new to macs.
     
  7. Buschmaster macrumors 65816

    Buschmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    No, alt and option are the same things, and command and apple are the same things. Function is like alt, but not the same. Also, escape has no counterpart. It's so simply a caveman could do it. ;)

    You're in the right place if you're new to Macs, there is some experience here!:D
     
  8. khisayruou macrumors 6502a

    khisayruou

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #8
    Both mira and remote buddy allows the use of the apple remote with a supported usb ir receiver.
     
  9. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #9
    I think there's a chance FrontRow won't work with Macs with no IR receiver. Pretty plain and simple. Besides, unless it gets a big upgrade I don't really care. It's not spectacular.

    (of course I have a Mac with no IR receiver :p)
     
  10. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #10
    Perhaps Apple will release an I.R sensor for the Apple Remote.
     
  11. projectle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (SAMSUNG-SGH-T629/T629UVFG8 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 NetFront/3.2)

    you mean like the ipod dock?
     
  12. tbazani macrumors newbie

    tbazani

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #12
    Steve Jobs said something about a new front row on the last WWDC keynote.
    They show us the Leopard preview with Time Machine, Spaces, new Mail, new iCal, etc... and Jobs DO SAID the full Leopard will bring many many (many many many) things and a new Front Row.

    http://events.apple.com.edgesuite.net/aug_2006/event/index.html
     
  13. paintballer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #13
    You don't need a remote for front row. All the remote buttons have a keyboard equivalant.
    Menu= Command-Esc
    Plus/Minus/Next/Previous= Arrow buttons
    Play/Pause= Return or Spacebar
     
  14. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #14
    Well I have front row running on my mac pro. I have a mira IR receiver here already i am just waiting for the apple remote to arrive. Front row works just fine on my mac pro. It was pretty easy to get it working a couple changes to one file and it works great.
     

Share This Page