Leopard: Hardware Diagnostic Test: HOW?

Discussion in 'OS X' started by legaleye3000, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #1
    I put in my recovery CD (tiger) and was holding down "d" right when the computer turned on and the computer just booted normally...

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
  3. macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #3
    I believe you are supposed to hold "c" to boot from the cd/dvd rom
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #4
    "C" is to boot from the CD to reinstall from the CD, but "D" is for the hardware test.......

    It even says right on the DVD itself, but for some reason, its not going into it
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #5
    I remember seeing the option to run the hardware test after booting from the dvd. My memory could be mistaken though. I've never seen holding down "d" as a boot up option.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #6
    When I go into "C", the Tiger installer, there is an option for disk utility, etc, but not for the hardware test (unless I"m missing it somehow)
     
  7. macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #7
    I've just tried restarting holding down D and it doesn't do anything at all, just the usual restart.

    Edit: just checked, and "Help" says you can start Apple Hardware Test by holding down D if the install DVD 1 is in the computer. Never heard that one before. Hmmm.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #8
    Exactly, that's what I'm trying to do... I've done it before, but now its not working....
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #9
    Yeah, you are right.

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=306201
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #10
    2 questions:

    Are you using an Apple keyboard?

    Are you trying to run the disc from the original built in optical drive?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #11
    I first tried using my external Apple keyboard. Then I disconnected EVERYTHING from my Macbook Pro and tried just using the laptop (power still connected) and it still didn't work.

    I only have the internal dvd drive so that's all I'm using.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #12
    Use the Disc that came with your Mac

    I had the same problem. You have to use the disc that came with your Mac not the Leopard DVD.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    JAckson,NJ
    #13
    Hi , IF you have a intel based mac..You have to put in the dvd that came with your mac no other disk will work. Then before you reboot hold down the D key NOT the C..Let go of the D key just before the gray screen appears(Just before the apple logo appears ) I use tiger which came with my mac and it woks..I tried this with My leopard upgrade disk which also came with the mac but it didnt work.I also tried a copy of a full version of Leopard (family pac) and it did not work . IT has to be the one that came with your computer.(.Disk 1)........http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1509 feel free to contact me.later
     
  14. macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #14
    are you using your grey restore disc 1? or the retail Leopard DVD?
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    JAckson,NJ
    #15
    I used the Tiger grey restore disk labeled Disk 1........The retail Leopard wouldn't work..
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    S.E. Louisiana
    #16
    If you don't have the test cd in the drive hold d on start up it comes up.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    JAckson,NJ
    #17
    You actually have it backwards..ITs D (Diagnostics ) not C
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    Try holding down 'option' ('alt') on startup with Disk 1 inserted. This is how it's done on the PPC PowerBooks. It would make sense for it to be the same with the MacBook Pro.
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
  20. macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #20
    I just came across this topic trying to find how to do a diagnostic test and have a question - so this is designed to test all of the computer's hardware? I'm having a few odd problems on my MBP that I never experienced on my iMac (mainly if I'm scrolling down a page that, for some reason, has an animated GIF or a flash video, Safari will suddenly slow down scrolling as it tries to get past it, then speeds up once said video is off the screen, not sure if it's supposed to do that or whether it's something to do with the graphics)

    On an Intel Mac we have this little thing called "Bootcamp" :)p), holding down "Option" brings up a screen asking what partition you would like to boot into and, if there's a disc inserted, if you'd like to boot from the disc. If the OP selects the disc it will just go back into this:

    ;)
     

Share This Page