Leopard on a g4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iSaygoodbye, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #1
    So i have a powermac g4 with a 533 mhz powerpc g4 processor,and 768 mb of ram. Ive seen some youtube videos and have been told by a couple people leopard would run decent on this machine. The only thing is the processor is just below apples requirements. How do i change what the computer thinks the processors speed is? i think its something called open firmware
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
  3. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  4. macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    #4
    all together now........everyone say it.......

    m o l l a s s e s.........as in "slow as" :eek:

    yea, it will run on that machine, but will be ^^^
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Leopard sucks harder than a sorority girl on a Friday night when installed on the minimum requirement machine. Why subject yourself to running it on something even worse?
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #6
    "Just below" apples requirements? Try "almost half".
     
  7. macrumors regular

    sngx1275

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Missouri
    #7
    Ha, why do it? Because you can. Thats why I did it. I'm running Leopard on a single 533 G4 DA with 768. Its my torrent box, I've got a 1.5TB FW400 drive hooked up to it, and sharing out 2 partitions on that drive to my local network. Got my new Mini running Plex with Plex pointed to the 2 partitions on the 1.5TB and I stream HD content over wireless. Works great. (well, great somemes doesn't happen on 1080p because my network sucks).
     

Share This Page