let my new powermac come up to room temp??

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by poolin1243, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. poolin1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #1
    just recieved mynew powermac g4 mdd...should i let it come up to room temp before turning it on????

    thanks
     
  2. itsbetteronamac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    #2
    Unless it's like below like 17?F you should be fin I would think. But, maybe let it go above 40 to be safe. Your processor will run faster if it's cold, but other components may have some issues. But, why is your computer cold?
     
  3. poolin1243 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #3
    just got it from the ups guy off his truck...so its been in his truck probably all day...doesnt feel thatttt cold but still hahah...should i be fine?
     
  4. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #4
    You're fine, unless it's below freezing outside maybe, turn that thing on!
     
  5. poolin1243 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    FREAKING OUT...

    wont turn on....

    light lights up while ihold it but otherwise nothing!!! HELP
     
  6. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    Sounds like a power supply problem... contact the person you bought it from?
     
  7. gammamonk macrumors 6502a

    gammamonk

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #7
    If it was really cold, and your home is warm/humid, you could have some condensation inside. I'd open the case and let it sit for a few hours.
     
  8. poolin1243 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #8
    well i tried resetting the pmu as the first part...what i did was push the button for 2 second...then waited a minute..then plugged it in and tried to start
     

Share This Page