Let's say I bought a ibook with OSX...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Pipian, May 30, 2003.

  1. Pipian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #1
    If I set up the internet connection in OSX, and I opened Internet exploder in OS9 classic, would the Internet settings be there from OSX? Or would I have to thru it all again? This goes for the rest of classic too, do settings in OSX stay in OS9 Classis mode?
     
  2. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #2
    As far as i know, Classic will rely on X settings-- TrueBlueEnvironment handles all of the network traffic and routes it to X's connection. But if you start up in 9, your settings will probably not carry over from X...

    pnw
     
  3. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #3
    Re: Let's say I bought a ibook with OSX...

    -Pipian

    To the second question, and thereby answering the first, no. OS X's Preferences set is stored in a completely different place that OS 9's Preferences Set.

    OS X stores a user's Preference set in <Hard Drive>/<user>/Library/Preferences

    Whereas in OS 9 it was <Hard Drive>/System Folder/Preferences

    Why would you wish to run OS ('s Ei through OS X? Seems odd to me.
     
  4. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #4
    I take it you'll be needing to do this for testing purposes?
     
  5. Schiffi macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #5
    Well, the new iBooks can't boot into 9, so I'm guessing you'll have to be in the OSX environment.
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    You might want to check the tech specs again -- ALL iBooks and eMacs can boot into OS 9 (though not all of them come with an OS 9 disk, SuperDrive eMacs).

    Yes, Steve changed his mind on the revamps killing OS 9 because of the whining education customers. Thus no DDR on these updated machines.
     
  7. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    I have a 900 mhz ibook, and the new model can boot in to 9. It comes preinstalled, but do not come with an OS 9 install disk. Which seems odd to me...
     
  8. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #8
    Re: Re: Let's say I bought a ibook with OSX...

    Like i said, despite the two OS's not getting along or relying on the same information, I think the Classic construct, what lets Classic run as a program rather than a machine-controlling OS, routes Classic TCP/IP traffic to X's.

    Anyone want to try it? install Classic without changing any settings, then run Explorer through classic... Personally, I did this some months ago and programs in Classic can access the internet just fine... I'm just not 100% sure I didn't fiddle with it to make it work...

    pnw
     
  9. hesdeadjim macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    It works fine, I just did it.
    And I know it works with both dial-up and wireless so everything is good, as long as it is performed in classic. It even keeps your home-page set in preferences.

    PS. I have never fiddled with the preferences of OS 9 on this computer.
     
  10. mrjamin macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #10
    when running classic, it uses X's network prefs, when booting into os9, you have to set them up - thats the case with my 6month old iBook. Did that already get said, didn't really understand some of the posts previous to this
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    I've got the older 800 MHz iBook, and OS 9 is on a CD called Software Restore 1. But the CD isn't bootable, you need to have X installed first, then run the installer on the Restore CD.
     

Share This Page