Let's See Your Activity Monitor

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Balin64, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. Balin64 macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #1
    Let's post Activity Monitor Screenies.

    After reading another thread about OS X and memory usage, I opened Activity Monitor and watched the System Memory screen for a while. Interesting! Safari was hogging and I had a couple of "listening" apps (IF remote control, Wacom Driver). I deleted the remote app from Start Up items, logged out, plugged in the Tablet and logged back in. I then proceeded to do a typical load on my PB. Illustrator, Photoshop, Mail, etc. Nothing huge. Well, I saw the green "free memory" slowly disappear. Here is my Activity Monitor. That is one tiny sliver of green! Time for more RAM, dammit! Or is it...?

    In any case, let's post our typical-day Activity Monitor. Maybe we can help each other out, learn new things; at least it will be fun seeing the software and processes other MacRumborites run. Shift+Command+4, Space. Click. Post!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wordmunger macrumors 603

    wordmunger

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    Okay. I only had a couple apps open, so I opened dreamweaver, photoshop, and iPhoto, just to give the computer a run. Just a little sliver of green, but not much difference on the "inactive" front. Not sure what this proves.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  4. Balin64 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #4
    Dang!

    Gary: That's a huge Lawn man, I'm jealous. More RAM is necessiated.
     
  5. auxplage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    #6
    Well, here is mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #7
    Here's mine, I really need a bigger HD and more RAM... :(
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Balin64 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #8
    First Question

    Please excuse me if this is commom knowledge: I don't know what WindowsServer is, but I notice it takes ~50 MB or real memory in our set ups; actually, mine is the lowest at 47MB. I've noticed that after I exit single-user mode, the last thing I see before I see the ususal start-up screen is "starting windoes server..." Interesting. Is that the process that basically runs our graphics? OpenGL? I am confusing myself.
     
  8. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #9
    Not that I know what this means...

    Not that I know what this means...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. thequicksilver macrumors 6502a

    thequicksilver

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Location:
    Birmingham
    #10
    One is normal me, one is busy me (when in a scanning->iPhoto->web gallery->uploading sesh).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #11
    My Grab

    Opened up a few apps to test it a bit (although I am no stanger to Activity Monitor (or Process Viewer as it was formerly called))
    It seems the sliver of green always stays (VM management i guess)

    PowerBook G3 500MHz - lots of lovely apps, and only 384MB RAM - I win! :)

    Don't think I'll be so smug when 10.4 arrives - likely not to run! :(

    I should think windows server it the thingy that translates core unix stuff into lovely graphics and feedback and so onto the desktop - no small task!
    At 37Mb I win again! Old machines rule! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #12
    ok heres mine, take a look, there seems to be a lot more stuff in it (not apps) that none of u guys have...i don't know if ithis is a problem but ram doesnt' seem to free up after its used by an app when i quit...dunno if its normal or not
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Balin64 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #13
    Here's my iMac at Home

    Bigger Lawn. Yeay.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #14
    Window server is responsible for drawing graphics on screen. Just watch it take 100 % of you CPU when you move your mouse in the dock to it animates all dock icons there. Or drag a window to another place ;)
     
  14. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #15
    Here is my AM (only Safari, Mail and iChat running)

    [​IMG]
     
  15. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  16. 173080 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    #17
    Is it normal for the "kernel_task" process running under the user "root" to use up 563MB of Virtual RAM right after bootup without starting any apps except Activity Monitor?

    Without anything but Activity Monitor running I have 13MB free. This is on a 1.5Ghz 15" PB with 512MB RAM.
     
  17. devman macrumors 65816

    devman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #18
    not doing much when I did this.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    Inactive RAM can be (nearly) considered and counted the same as "Free" RAM.
     
  19. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #20
    [​IMG]

    wow, I don't know what some of those things are :eek: I didn't know that I was using up so much space either.

    I do wish I knew how to change the name of the computer; I sort of dislike that it's labelled as my actual name. (I didn't realize it would do that when I first started setting it up.) I blurred out my last name in photoshop
    {{shrugs}} I guess there are worse problems to have. ;)
     
  20. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #21
    Easy...

    System Preferences -> Sharing prefpane -> Computer Name..
     

Share This Page