line in on 6 month old G5 broken

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by switchedanhappy, Feb 19, 2004.

  1. switchedanhappy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #1
    i just tried to use a brand new mic with my g5's line (on the back) and the damn thing won't work. it doesn't receive any signal, it's like there is no mic. i tried a different mic and the same happened. any ideas? edit: I just tested it with my old pc and the mic worked.
     
  2. unc32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #2
    I have an idea. Call Apple and have them fix it for free. That is why your computer has a warranty.
     
  3. switchedanhappy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #3
    hey buddy. the nearest apple store is like an hour away and I don't have a car. Don't you think that it is a bit easier for me just to see if it is fixable on my own instead of dragging my 4,000 dollar, 40 pound computer across the state?:rolleyes:
     
  4. ratspg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    That sucks, but they pay for shipping I believe, just get insurance on it and let them fix it you have the warranty.
     
  5. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #5
    Did it work at any point? This may sound like a stupid question, but does it make any difference that the PowerMac G5 has Optical digital audio in? (As it says here.) :confused:
     
  6. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #6
    A lot of non-computer mics require "phantom power" (48v) or a mic preamp. Make sure what you're plugging in is supposed to go into a computer.
     
  7. Rezet macrumors 6502a

    Rezet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, United States of America
    #7
    Re: line in on 6 month old G5 broken

    Relax. Nothing is wrong with your LINE-IN. Unlike PCs, Macs Input does not send any power to devices you plug into it. Which means, you're gonna have to find a way to power the mic itself. Easiest way to do is to plug it into a receiver, Stereo etc. Plug the wire from those devices to your input. (Yes, Apple can be a bitch).
    You can also buy a microphone that plugs into your wall outlet. Or perhaps the most popolar way (other that iSight) is to simply get USB mic.
     
  8. switchedanhappy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #8
    wow thank you you guys. you all saved me a world of pain with apple tech support:rolleyes: :D :D
     
  9. Reanne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #9
    What about iParrot?? What is that?

    What about iParrot?? What is that?
    :confused:
     
  10. kanker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Location:
    Indy
    #10
    Damn. I thought he was gonna have to become switchedanpissed.;) BTW, if you're using the mic for recording, I'd seriously look into getting a USB or FireWire audio interface at some point. The Apple line in ain't the greatest AD converter in the world.
     

Share This Page