line in recording

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by PaddyB, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. PaddyB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    hey guys i do a bit of dj'n. im just looking for an app (preferably freeware) that will allow me to record via the line in. i used to use Adobe Audition on my dell notebook. is there anything simular?

    i was playing around with garage band and didnt notice an option for recording via the line in.

    any reccomendations:confused:
     
  2. The Void macrumors regular

    The Void

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
  3. biozombie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    #3
    Someone correct me if i am wrong.

    You should be able to select your Input via Garageband Preferences as well as Sound under System settings.
     
  4. road dog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
  5. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #5
    This one is free
    http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
    It is a multi-track recorder, editer and mixer. Very long feature list.
     
  6. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #6
    Agreed, Audacity is great. Works on Windows as well.
     
  7. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
  8. PaddyB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    doh! i have toast titanium 7 on my powerbook and never looked at cd spin doctor. will have to try out audacity.

    cheers guys;)
     
  9. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #9
    you can totally record using your line in with Garageband..

    If your doing a DJ set, use Garageband not CD spin doctor or any of that other stuff...

    just mess with your system prefs>sound settings, and the setting for a "real" instrument in Garageband...

    That way you can edit your sets, apply FX....you were already using the right app...once you figure it out, it will be so easy from then on..
     

Share This Page