line input troubles

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BakedBeans, Mar 6, 2006.

  1. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #1
    im trying to connect a headset to use with skype on my intel iMac and the line input doesnt pick up the mic (although the headphones work a treat)

    any way i can get it working?
     
  2. whooleytoo macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #2
    On my G5 at least, the usual headphone & microphone combos don't work. I believe you require "line level input". I have no idea what this means, but believe it means a powered microphone?
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    If the line input is a true line input, and the microphone is unamplified, it could be that the mic signal (which is way weaker than a line level signal) is just not enough to register. You would have to amplify the mic signal somehow.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
  5. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border

Share This Page