Linksys ate my baby.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ladybirdflu, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. ladybirdflu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #1
    Okay. So I bought the Linksys WRT54G wireless router. And I, being the industrious person I am, looked up instructions online (since none are provided). Set it up. And it wasn't working.

    Called Linksys. Updated the firmware, reset, and in the end, the problem seems to be WEP. I can run WPA, no problem! But I try setting up WEP, insert the key, and get an "error connecting" message and no internet (even though I have bars). Right now, I'm just using WPA, since it's a better protocol anyhow.

    Linksys guy, who said straight out that he knew nothing about macs, told me that I "have to remove my apple talk machine from my laptop." Less than helpful, that.

    But here's the thing: have two friends with older iMacs who use the internet at my apartment. And their laptops can't hook up through WPA (don't know why-might need to reconfigure their computers? Modems might not support WPA? Is that possible?)

    Any thoughts on why WEP refuses to work? Or on how I can get the iMACs up and running with WPA?

    Any help much appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    I have 2 powerbooks and a Powermac G5 hooked to wireless internet through WEP.

    Don't know what your problems are. try doing everything over again.
     
  3. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
  4. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #4
    yeah, you do need a $ sign in front of the key number, but I also had to do something else. I had to call support and he led me to change the connection type to hex-something. If you continue having trouble, call support and lead them in that direction.
     
  5. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #5
    My iBook G3 300 works fine with WPA (running panther).
    Just make sure they have the lastest airport upgrades.

    Or you could remove the appletalk machine from your computer :rolleyes:

    EDIT: use the $ like kingjr3 said, i used it on my iBook before the upgrades. It should work indeed
     
  6. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #6

    I have the same trouble with WEP and my PowerBook, so I'm using WPA too.
    I'll be interested in any responses.
     
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    Theres 3 right above yours...Did you try the $ ???
     

Share This Page