linux<fedora> help please

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by leet1, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. leet1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #1
    Anyone that knows anything about this distro please a little help :D

    Fedora and my Compaq Presario 2100 laptop<amd 2400/30 gig hd/512 megs>



    Install went great, so I rebooted and it started up, began to list things and say <ok> next to them, but then it stopped at pcimcia, I turned the computer off, back on, starts going through everything, except this time it gets to firewire says <ok> and just stops like the last time

    Anyone know what my problem is and if its fixable? Thanks
     
  2. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #2
    I'm downloading it at work right now to install on an IBM Thinkpad.
    I'll let you know.



    -jeff
     
  3. leet1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #3
    Ah, great, I'll be back this afternoon to check on your progress. :D
     
  4. leet1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #4
    Why was this moved into mac/apple software? nothing to do with a mac :confused:
     
  5. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #5
    I loaded Fedora just now, and it booted w/out a hitch.

    The work laptop I put it on is a little older, so that probably explains part of it.

    It went right past PCMCIA just fine, but I don't have firewire to see if that's
    the problem. Sorry I wasn't much help.

    Did you try to reinstall and choose different options?




    -jeff
     
  6. leet1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #6

    ah, no problem man, thanks for keeping me informed anyways, glad it worked for you, hehe.

    I'm going to reinstall it pretty soon, just got home not too long ago.

    Hope this distro is as good as most people have been saying and worth this trouble, hehe
     
  7. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #7
    "Software Discussion and Help" is the best category for this, regardless of the Mac forum.
     
  8. leet1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #8
    Well, I had the same problem again. Found out someone else had the same problem, this is their post, but I don't know anything about booting into level 3 or how to disable pcmcia


    If I could figure out how to make it skip over pcmcia, I would be fine, since I don't want to use pcmcia under linux anyways.

    :(
     
  9. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #9
    That should be simple enough.

    Simply press I when it tells you to for interactive setup. Then, it will prompt
    you before starting each service.


    Press enter to take defaults on everything, but try changing PCMCIA
    to No.

    Once it's booted, go to services and stop PCMCIA from starting.



    Viola!



    -jeff
     
  10. leet1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #10
    well, after four times pressing I, it still won't go into interactive setup :(

    There a way to add a command as it boots up to enter interactive setup? No clue why it won't let me in by pressing I
     
  11. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #11
    To make sure, you're holding shift and pressing I? Try hitting enter, too.


    I just did this w/out any problems....



    -jeff
     

Share This Page