Lion munching on my RAM

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by blueExcess, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Location:
    Earth
    #1
    Got 8GB in a late-2010 15" MBP; I just checked my iStat widget and I've got 2,500 page outs and 1.15 GB wired. I don't recall ever having page outs in Snow when only basic programs are used (Safari, iTunes, Mail, Word, etc). Anyone else noticed lion munching up their RAM?

    That aside, Lion is top notch.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    I believe there are some apps that use the swap regardless of how much RAM is free.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #3
    Not sure what SL had under Wired memory, but in Lion mine is not going under 800MB.
     
  4. Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #4
    I've noticed this as well. Lion does seem to eat memory compared to SL.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    It may seem that Lion is using more memory than SL did, but Lion actually has much better memory management than before.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #6
    It's Safari...

    Lion uses a bit more memory than SL, but the high memory consumption is due to Safari which has a memory leak under Lion, I stopped using Safari for now and I'm using Chrome and the memory consumption went down a lot!
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #7
    That's not the whole answer as I don't use Safari for anything (other than Netflix) and memory usage is still significantly higher than SL.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #8
    Weird.....
    At the moment, I have 74,875 page ins, and 500MB Wired.
    6.12GB free.
     
  9. Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #9
    I'd say it is more than a "bit"...

    For me it is more of the kernel that is taking up a big hunk of memory. It may also be all the features like launch pad (which I wish I could simply turn off as it is useless) and the new mission control. Either way I am contemplating a switch back to SL because of it. I like to have some ram available for my VM when needed and this doesn't leave much left of my 4 GB
     

Share This Page