LION on G4 MDD?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Retrosonic, Jul 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    #1
    Guys, can I put Lion on my G4 MDD Dual 1gz machine? Will it run on a non intel processor?

    For 30$ I'd love to do that. Anybody know?

    Many thanks!

    Retro
     
  2. macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    No. You need intel core2duo at min
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    #3
    Thanks

    Thanks for the reply. Darn!!

    That would have been cool. Oh well, Its Mac Mini here I come in September....
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #4
    What an awesome question. :D
     
  5. burnout8488, Jul 21, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011

    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #5
    And there's really no excuse for it to even be asked! I can't even get mad, I'm just astounded:p
     
  6. macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #6
    Yeah that would be funny for all of us using powermac's. We can't install Snow Leopard but we would be able to run Leo. C'mon. ;)
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #7
    You would think people that know of macrumors.com would know apple has a site. Go there and look.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #8
    I wish so,but NO it will not run on PPC:(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page