Lion Server lost Credentials - Reset?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by patrick0brien, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #1
    -All

    I'm the proud owner of a spanking new Mac Mini Server - arrived yesterday. Setup went well, got everything going and we're hauling the mail.

    Except, it seems the Server.app login to the local Mini Server has forgotten my credentials, and I cannot administer it anymore. I tried to think of what had changed between the time I last logged in and now, and the only thing I can think of is I changed the background picture.

    Any idea how I can reset the credentials? And barring that, how I can reset the Server to Factory and reconfigure (without blowing away the entire machine and starting over).
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #2
    I have the exact same Problem. Cant go into the Server.App for administrations...

    Do u have fix the problem?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #3
    Woohoo! Have a fix from the guys over at the Apple Discussion board.

    sudo launchctl load -w /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.servermgrd.plist

    Apparently, after first install the service can die.

    Let me know if this works for you.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #4

    i registered just to confirm that your find worked!! thanks, saved me another reinstall of the server. what a strange bug.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    #5
    Fix worked for me as well

    Thanks for the tip, worked perfectly!
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #6
    Worked perfectly!

    I have the exact same problem and was lost in despair until read this forum. Thank you very much for posting this tip. Cheers!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #7
    Thank You!

    Thanks a lot! That worked for me too!

    Seems as if Apple could put this command as part of their install script!


     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Location:
    new zealand
    #8
    Totally works. AWESOME!
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    #9
    Some Help for a Dummy :pls

    Can anyone help me with this I dont understand what to do a bit of explanation for dummies would be useful. Thanks
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    #10
    Dummie Here

    CAN ANYONE TELL ME WHAT THIS MEANS AND ADVISE WHAT STEPS I NEED TO TAKE. I FOUND THE FILE IN THE SYSTEM LIBRARY DIRECTORY NOW WHAT DO I NEED TO DO?

    sudo launchctl load -w /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.servermgrd.plist
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #11
    It's a terminal command. So open Terminal (it's in the utility's folder, in your programs folder). There you copy paste this command and you hit enter. In my case, and most likely yours too, it says "password:". Type in your password. Notice that it won't show you anything (no dots, not your password; nothing). So type your password right and hit the "enter" button. That should do it.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #12
    Missing plist

    I have a similar issue where the server app works fine on my iMac where it is installed, but when I try to connect my MacBook Pro remotely using the server app, it won't accept my known good username and password on the server. I tried the command line mentioned in this thread, but /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.servermgrd.plist doesn't exist. I looked on both computers, and this plist doesn't exist on either computer even though the server services are running fine on the server. Any other ideas?

    I have OS X 10.8.2 and Server App 2.1.1

    Thanks in advance for any assistance.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    #13
    my server says "nothing found to load" :(
    help !!
     

Share This Page