Load a SD card through a digital camera?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Gunhaver, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. Gunhaver macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #1
    I have no SD card drive, I just have a Canon Powershot camera that uses an SD card for storage and connects to the computer via USB, so I was wondering, is there any technique or program out there that would allow me to load files from the computer onto the SD card through the camera's USB? Or are those typically locked as a one way street?
     
  2. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #2
    Have you tried this? When I connect my USB cable from my camera (Canon Optura 200MC), the SD card appears as an attached drive. Same or my Rebel, 300D, and my wife's Olympus F140.

    I don't do that very often, as both Canon camera's are only USB 1.0, and dreadfully slow as compared to the USB 2.0 card reader I use.
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    Sorry for taking it off topic, but Gunhaver, you chose an AWESOME handle.

    I'll gladly buy all your playsets and toys. :D
     
  4. Gunhaver thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #4
    Rock-Rock on!

    Oh that doesn't happen when I plug in mine, I have to just import what's on the card with iPhoto or Image Capture, and neither have any way to put something into the camera.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Binky, you have a 300D, and the CF card shows up as a drive on the desktop? On a Mac? Running which version of OS X? And how new is the Rebel? I've always heard it to be a long-standing issue that most Canon cameras do not mount on the desktop on Macs because of some incompatibility between the way Apple and Canon do things. My 300D does not show up on the desktop, at least it never has before.
     
  6. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    I don't think it's an incompatibility, it's Canon's choice to not mount the camera's storage on the desktop. But it's true, most Canon's don't.

    Why do you want to load files onto the card? Do you want to place images on there for the camera to see? If it's for any other means, it would probably be better to get a cheap SD card reader or a Flash USB drive.
     
  7. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    MacOS X supports the USB automount standard, but apparently Canon does not. If you insert the Canon SD card in a card reader, then you should be able to mount the card on your Desktop as expected.
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    1) The 300D doesn't use SD.

    2) I don't really need to mount my cards.

    3) Someone in this thread claimed that their 300D mounts its CF card on the desktop. Which mine does not, so I was asking for clarification. Out of curiosity...

    That's about it. I'm familiar with the argument about why Canons behave the way they do. I like my Rebel. I like my Mac. That's all for now. :)
     
  9. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #9
    I know. Neither does the Olympus. Merely used them as examples.

    That was me, and I may well have been talking out of my butt. Very sorry about that! :(

    I'm now doubting whether the card WOULD mount when connecting the camera via USB cable. As I said above, I haven't transferred files in this way for a couple of years because the transfer time is sooo slooow. In fact, I'm not quite sure where that cable is.

    Thanks for correcting me on this. :) I didn't know Canon cameras had this kind of limitation.

    Well said.
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    No worries...thanks for clarifying. I think there are a couple of Canon cameras oddly that do mount on the desktop, but the vast majority, at least, do not, basically leaving you image capture architecture and iPhoto. Which is fine by me... although occasionally being able to use it as a card reader might be nice.
     
  11. Gunhaver thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #11
    My main reason is that I want to be able to put images and MP3s onto the SD card so that I can get them on my Wii :p
    Well I guess if there's really no way, what's the cheapest card reader?
     
  12. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #12
  13. Selenolycus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Hemisphere
  14. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #14
    Ha I went through the same thing...I just have not gotten SD reader yet(and still no SD for my Wii but my Camera uses one)

    I looked around on google...I'll be watching this thread incase some does have a way.
     
  15. felix-fi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #15
    Use Parrallels Desktop and WinXP

    If you have an Intel Mac and Parrallels Desktop then you can acces the SD card.

    An ugly solution, but it works.

    PS: it probably works with other VMWare Fusion too.
     

Share This Page