Loaded 20" iMac or basic dual-core 2.0?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Manticus, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. Manticus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #1
    I am mainly a web developer and do quite a bit of coding, but I also do some Photoshop work and will possibly be doing some video work in the future. I mostly run Dreamweaver, Eclipse, Photoshop and Illustrator. I will be getting Aperture and Final Cut Studio (Final Cut Pro, Motion, Soundtrack, DVD Studio Pro) soon. For roughly the same price I can get:

    20" iMac
    250GB HD
    1.5GB RAM
    All other specs as listed on Apple's site.

    OR

    PowerMac Dual-Core 2.0
    160GB HD
    512MB RAM

    The video and photo work will probably never be more than 20%-25%
    of my job. Which would you get? The loaded 20" or the base dual-core? and why?

    Thanks,
    Manticus
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    If you are getting Aperture, your choice is already made for you.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Do you have a good screen already? The Power Mac will be faster than the iMac in almost all respects except you'd really want more RAM in it. Don't worry though, that can come later.

    I'd really aim for the Power Mac with more RAM down the track. You've then got the advantage of being able to replace it without having to throw away a good screen. :)

    Either machine will be great though.
     
  4. Manticus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #4
    Forgot to mention...

    If I get the dual-core, I have access to two Dell UltraScan P991's (19" Trinitron)

    -Manticus
     
  5. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    You can't run Aperture on an iMac.
     
  6. Manticus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #6
    How do you mean? According to http://www.apple.com/aperture/specs.html Aperture will run on both.

    -Manticus
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    It doesn't meet the recommended requirements but it meets the minimum ones. It's better safe than sorry, I'd go for the Power Mac. :)
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #8
    I'm not trying to be a jerk.

    It would be like trying to run Photoshop intensively on an iBook.
     
  9. Manticus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #9
    I don't think you're trying to be a jerk. Just wanted to clarify. Point taken on the iBook thing...

    -Manticus
     
  10. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #10
    I'd just hate to see you buy something you hate, or worse, couldn't make work well.

    Anyway....off with me, I have four discs to do and I'm done for the day. :)
     
  11. PCheese macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    #11
    Have you seen Aperture running on an iMac? (I haven't seen it running, period.)

    I believe iTunes has a 400mhz G3 requirement, yet I've run it for years on a 233mhz G3. Same with Photoshop. It's not fast and I wouldn't want to use it as a main program, but it runs. Those things are below the minimum, so I think a machine that meets the minimum should work fine. Then again, I might be more patient than some.
     
  12. Zoowatch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #12
    since u are going to work with Aperture... i'd recommend the Dual-core instead
    but for just iLife, Safari, Photoshop stuffs... iMac is adequate

    buy the dual-core... and slowly upgrade it later (e.g. RAM, display, graphic card)... be sure to get Airport + Bluetooth built in ur new PM dual-core... and u wont regret that later
     

Share This Page