Location Aware not working on UK iPhone (2g)

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Damien, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Canterbury
    #1
    Is anyone else finding location aware apps do not work on their 2G UK iPhones?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    #2
    The apps could be trying to use GPS?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    -Garry-

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #3
    Hi Damien,

    Mu iPhone (3G) is giving my location as London. It's SIM isn't registered yet, but I would have thought the GPS would kick in. Haven't tried it outdoors though.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Canterbury
    #4
    I thought it could find your location using the nearest cell tower if you didn't have GPS?
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #5
    Yes, me too! Worked fine on 1.1.4.

    I've tried:

    Turning on/off plane mode
    Turning on/off iPhone
    Resetting Network settings
    Restoring via iTunes
    Recycling phone (power+hold button until it goes black)
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #6
    yeah, locate me doesn't work on my original iphone on 2.0, but did last night on 1.1.4??


    mmmmmmmmmm

    bug fix for 2.1??

    ive restored rest etc
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #7
    yeah, locate me doesn't work on my original iphone on 2.0, but did last night on 1.1.4??


    mmmmmmmmmm

    bug fix for 2.1??

    ive restored reset etc
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #8
    strangely for me, since upgrading to software 2.0, I've managed to get this to work twice on google maps. Both times it pinpointed my location within a hundred yards or so, something it never did before - it always gave me a few miles circle when at home which was pretty rubbish.

    Then later today it stopped working all together and the icon in the bottom right if the screen just spins and spins...

    Let's hope it's sorted soon...
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #9
    I called Apple but they where not aware of the issue.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Canterbury
    #10
    Well the Issue seems to be quite common. I tried demo units at O2 stores and one of of 4 iPhones I tried (1 out of 5 if you include mine) had GPS working. The others just spun as the previous poster mentioned! So this is happening on the 3G/GPS iPhones as well...
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Canterbury
    #11
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #12
    same problem

    for what it's worth i've had the exact same problem since the 2.0 upgrade. i'm actually relieved to see it's not just me.

    looks like no sign of apple doing anything about it.

    if i were being cynical i'd say this is their way to get us to upgrade to 3G.

    the whole thing is incredibly annoying given i bought my 2G not long before the 3G came out.

    i thought apple were supposed to be good at this sort of thing. feels as rubbish to me as anything microsoft do, frankly. (probably not a popular comment on here but what the hey).
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #13
    Issue still not fixed by today's update. Very disappointing.
     

Share This Page