Location Services - Frequent Locations ?

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by bluedukies8, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #1
    Does anyone know how long it takes to build up your frequent locations and if the History tab will actually show any data? I have had mine on since the beta release but there is no information in there.
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    I installed iOS 7 on my iPhone 4S Monday night. Took it to work with me on Tuesday and Wednesday. I checked location history Tuesday night, and only my home showed up as a frequent location, but when I checked now (Thurs morning), both my home and work are now showing up as frequent locations.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3
    Hmm, wonder why mine hasn't saved anything. I have been to quite a few different places so far this week. I was just curious as to what it looked like.

    Do you know if turning off and back on would make it "restart" so to speak and loose any progress it may be working on as far as my frequent locations go?
     
  4. Night Spring, Jun 13, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013

    macrumors G4

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #4
    Maybe you haven't stayed in any one location long enough to register as "frequent"? I just went back and forth between work and home for two days, and as I said, it took work until the end of the second day to register.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    sawah

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #5
    How do you look at your location history please?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #6
    Settings -> Privacy -> Location Services -> System Services -> Frequent Locations -> History :)
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    sawah

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #7
    Why thankyou <3

    ----------

    Is it supposed to be just a big giant red circle?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Location:
    Coldwater, OH
    #8
    This morning when I got up and looked at my phone, I pulled down the NC and looked at the Today tab to see the weather. Just below that it told me how long it would take me to get to Celina, which is where I work. I tapped it and it took me to that Maps app and gave me routes to get there. When I zoomed in on the map the Destination pin was right in the middle of my Works parking lot. I am guessing that it uses traffic info to tell you the drive time as well. If you have that available in your area of course. I got iOS 7 on my phone before work on Tuesday, so after just two days of driving to work it knew that I would be going there this morning too. Curious to see what it does on Saturday...
    Here is the NC screen shot.

    NC.PNG
     
  9. macrumors G4

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #9
    It's one big circle if it only recognizes one frequent location. Once it sees more frequent locations, each location is a smaller red circle.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #10
    That is very cool! I will give mine some more time to pick up on my locations. Would come in handy.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #11


    I'm not seeing Weather information on my summary for today...anyone have any ideas on how to turn that on?
     
  12. thread starter macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #12
    Settings -> Privacy -> Location Services -> Make sure Weather is turned on. Then it should appear in NC. :)
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Location:
    Coldwater, OH
    #13
    Make sure Settings>General>Background App Refresh> Weather is also on, I think it need that as well.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #14
    Good catch. I forgot about that. Mine doesn't have the app refresh on but it still did show up in my NC.

    I have since turned them both off in an attempt to save battery. ;)
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #15
    I'm not sure if you have to turn on "Traffic" to receive the traffic info. on NC. Can someone confirm this?
     

Share This Page