Lockscreen bypass?

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by bufo, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #1
    So my wife and I were playing around with ios 5 and it seems like there's a way to bypass the lockscreen. This is what we did:

    1. Lock screen
    2. double tap home button
    3. tap camera button
    4. tap gallery button on bottom left
    5. tap home button

    After doing that we get to the icon screen. Is anyone else seeing this??
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    #2
    Yep, does it for me too.

    Good find btw.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #3
    So I'm not the only one... Wow, this is a serious bug. How do we let apple know?
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #4
    You're unlocking the phone when you hit the camera button. Don't have to do the other 2 steps...
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    #5
    Problem is, it bypasses the lock code.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #6
    All is well here

    Went back to lockscreen.;)
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    F123D

    #7
    No problem here. I have a code on mine and tried it. Takes me back to the lockscreen and asks for code..
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #8
    I stil have to type in the code...
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #9
    ohh... lol i think it's because our autolock is set to 1 minute
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    #10
    Lol I just figured that out too :D
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #11

    Oh lol I have my lock code set for 15 minutes didn't realize that's what was up.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Emailed Tim Cook

    Hey everyone. I saw this on my phone and googled to see if others were experiencing the same issue thus I found this thread.

    So I emailed it to tim cook. At first it seemed a pretty big flaw - more on this in a bit.

    Anyway so I got a phone call today from a representative from apple. However I don't have good signal and the guy left a voicemail. Basically to ask me a few questions about how I had my passcode set up etc. He also left a freephone number but said it would only work from a landline.

    After playing around more it does seem to only let you in if you have it set to ask for a passcode after a period of time as opposed to immediately asking for the pass code which isn't so bad.

    The thing that throws me is it won't show you your photos because it's so called locked, but you can press the home button and gain access to the whole device.

    Feel a bit silly. Motto do your homework before complaining, but still nice to receive a call from apple.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Another Reply

    In reply to my email to Tim Cook I sent this over explaining its a bit odd to have this screen when I have no passcode sent. As on this screen I can press the home screen and access the whole phone.
    IMG_1219.PNG

    Just received this in reply.
    Will let you know more when I get another reply.

    "Hi Ed,

    Thanks for your email, the screenshot of which I will have reviewed. I will contact you back with the results, but would kindly ask you to allow for some time.

    Have a lovely afternoon,

    Christiane Bogdoll
    Apple Executive Relations EMEIA

    Apple Sales International
    Hollyhill Industrial Estate
    Cork, Ireland"
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    iceterminal

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas Tx.
    #14
    Nope, works correctly on mine. WHILE LOCKED, hit the home button 2x, hit camera button, click on gallery on bottom left, goes right to the "your phone is locked" message. Hitting home button from there goes right to the passcode entry screen.

    Not sure whats wrong with yours. Try a restore.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    So you have a passcode set? If so re read my post above.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #16
    Yeah, this isn't broken for me.
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    iceterminal

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas Tx.
    #17
    Yeah, we put passcodes on our phones for many reasons. Wife is a teacher and we don't want those little heathens getting into her personal info. Me, I don't trust anyone. lol
    But yes, I get the same thing as in your picture. But since you don't have a passcode sent, its rather strange you get that. Oh well, its a new OS so I'm sure there's bound to be bugs in many corners.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    Ha yeah sometimes I wish there was a way to put passcodes just on certain apps etc such as settings, mail, sms, facebook etc but allow anyone to go on games etc and other apps
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #19
    never even thought about this. would be awesome.
     

Share This Page