logic 9 on 13" MBA

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by dave12345, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #1
    is anyone running this set up ? ( on any of the 13" configurations ) how does it perform ? i'm not concerned about screen size as I am currently on a 13" MBP




    thanks
     
  2. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #2
    i'm also considering getting the mbox3 to run protools le on an MBA - does anyone have this set up ?


    cheers
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #3
    one concern... can you chain USB devices like you can chain firewire?

    cause you'll run out of disk space fast on a MBA and with USB only you might not be able to chain another drive.

    I'm sure it'll run fine, but it all depends on how much you will do with it. How many plugins you need to run, or how many tracks you'll be playing back.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #4
    ProTools will generally kick up a fuss if you're recording onto the boot drive or a USB drive (ie, you can only record onto a secondary drive which is either internal or Firewire). I can't see this should be an issue with an SSD drive, but whether it'll work or not I don't know. The lack of Firewire will kinda screw you over in many ways.

    Logic should run fine though, up to a certain track count (at which point USB starts to fall over).

    For ProTools - MacBook Pro all the way...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #5
    thanks guys - would be great to hear from anyone running this set up




    cheers
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    I know everyone says not to record on the system drive, but I record from my Mbox2 onto my 2008 MBP internal HD with Protools 7.4.x all the time and have never once had a problem that I've noticed.

    The SSD in the new MBAs is so fast I can't imagine there'd be any trouble unless you really push it hard with lots of tracks and effects.

    If you're using an mBox it must be plugged directly into a USB port, they won't work on a hub.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #7
    cool thanks - has anyone installed logic9 on their mba ? i want to know if the 1.86 is enough ...
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    I'm able to run a couple dozen tracks at once on my 2.26 MBP. On a new MBA I'd say you'd be able to run Logic 9 perfectly well (unless you're planning to run 20 softsynths at once or something crazy like that!)
     

Share This Page