Logic and the Metronome are Getting on my nerves....Can you HELP?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by theapex, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    Every time I start Logic the very first time I push record and start recording a track, the click track (metronome) comes and starts recording on my track too!!!

    I hate that. and then everytime it does it I have to go into the project settings and change the port that the Metronome is output through.

    How have you all fixed this problem in your setups?

    I know I ask a lot of questions...but how else do you learn? Thanks all of you that help me out!:)
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #2
    I just goto project settings and turn it off before i start a new project.

    i dont know what kind of recording your doing. what are you using to record? i suppose it must be a microphone and its picking up the metronome comming out of your speakers? not sure how else the metronome would record on your track.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #3
    yeah that would be the obvious thing to do...just tedious. i think I will just do it and then maybe save it and just use it as a template (of some sort) and just open that every time I start a new project...same goes for the MTC, etc..

    there is no mic connected to my setup yet. I think it is coming through one of the ports on my interface. or yeah, something similar to what you are talking about.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    #4
    I've never had the click record onto a track. But, it can sound like that if the click while playing option is on.

    Saving Templates really is the way to go. My preference for metronome setting really does come down to the style of music. If I'm starting with live instruments I like having it, but never use it if I'm starting with loops.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #5
    logic 08

    Hi how can i change the metronome speed in logic 08 what do i need to do?? can any one help thanks
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    junior

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    #6
    Just change the BPM (tempo) of your session.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #7
    I hope you don't take offence to this, but if you need to ask that question perhaps you're not ready for Logic Studio yet. You might want to take some time w/ Garageband and work your way up. Logic has alot of bells and whistles that aren't necessary for basic recording when you're just starting out.

    Garageband may be free but for simple recording it will do just as good a job as Logic and be way easier to navigate around.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #8
    to junior- changing the metronome speed

    Hey! All you have to do is....

    "To set the project tempo, do one of the following:
    Click-hold the Transport tempo value and drag up or down, or double-click the tempo
    field, then type a new value. "

    -or-

    "Click-hold the tempo value in the Tempo List and drag up or down, or double-click the
    tempo field, then type a new value."

    Straight from the user manual itself (I typed in "bpm"). Happy recording!
     
  9. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #9
    Rather then changing the port why not turn it off? Go to project setting and turn it off. It should say set until you create another project.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    montreal
    #10
    I thought I'd just throw this one in there while we're at it:

    How does Logic cope with a piece that changes tempo? Is there a way to adjust the BPM kinda like how you'd adjust the gain on a track?
     
  11. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #11
    About the same way as it deals with volume. You can draw a line under the track and then make parts of it taller or shorter to make the tempo go up or down. You can slowly ramp up the temp or jump it if you like.

    They call this automation and you can apply this to many parameters, not just volume and tempo
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    montreal
    #12
    awesome, just what I would've hoped.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    #13
    I use a template to get around this

    It is very annoying the metronome. What I tend to do is save an empty project as a template with all the setting that I want (or just with the metronome turned off) and I use my templates rather than creating a blank document each time. A bit of a work-around. It would be nice if logic remembered that you wanted the click track off each time but the template concept is good and you can set up some other bits and pieces that you use each time as well.

    hope that helps
     

Share This Page