Logic - mono to stereo

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Daniel75, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #1
    Hello,

    I'm getting confused:) I have two mono tracks which I want to bounce as stereo - but I can't. Can anyone advise me how I can do this? See attachment - two tracks recorded as mono from stereo mic.

    Thank you

    Dan
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      64.7 KB
      Views:
      29
  2. macrumors regular

    Xapphire13

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    South Australia
    #2
    Can you set one to the left speaker and one to the right?
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #3
    Use the pan knob in the mixer window. Is that what you're talking about?
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Xapphire13

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    South Australia
    #4
    Yeah, because that way you can edit each channel individually anyway
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #5
    Hello,

    The problem I have is that when I'm trying to bounce it - it bounces "one channel" only. Track one have stereo output and track two is setup same way. I'm getting perfect stereo when listening to this tune through Logic but after bouncing it - I can hear that mp3 contains only Track one.

    Help:)

    Thank you

    D
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Xapphire13

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    South Australia
    #6
    Can't help you any further because I don't have Logic on my mac :(.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #7
    Are you deselecting all tracks/audio regions before bouncing? That's one of the annoying behaviors of Logic -- it'll only bounce what's selected, unless you have nothing selected.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #8
    This doesn't make a difference here unless you using Solo tool on, then selecting a region solos it and only soloed regions get bounced.

    From the OP's picture I think you have Sync mode on in Settings - Sync - General. Turn this off.

    Also is the main output panned to one side or the other?

    deej
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #9
    Thank you so much! It was sync settings:D
     

Share This Page