Logic pro midi problem please help asap!!

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by preppyclubguy, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #1
    so im tryin to use a few different plugins with logic pro, most work but ones like ik multimedia samplemoog dont. what i mean by they dont is when i open the plugin it opens fine if i use my mouse to either play notes on the plugin its self or the midi sequencer it sounds,,, but now when i try to play it with my midi keyboard i dont get any sound , the notes show up on my midi arrange window but there seems like to stream of data going to the plugin now, like i said if i draw the notes in it works fine,,,, any ideas please help this song is due by tomorrow
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What Mac, what midi keyboard, what version of Logic, Mac OS X and plugins are you using?



    The thread title guy strikes again:

    Also a more descriptive and precise thread title will help cater to the right audience and get you more responses.
    To edit your thread title, just click on the [​IMG] button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.
    Have you also taken a look at MRoogle, since that question may have been asked already?

    Example: Logic (Pro) version 999 does not play a sound via Midi Input with the ... plugin or something like that. please help!!! is not really helping you.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #3
    imac 3.06, logic 9.02, ik multimedia products as well as korg products
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4
    what MIDI channel is your keyboard output and is the Instrument track set to receive MIDI on that channel? Look in the Inspector.

    deej
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #5
    I am having the same problem!!!!!
    please help :(
     

Share This Page