Logic Pro on an iMac or Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by BPose421, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #1
    Okay guys! So my question is....is an iMac capable to handle Logic Pro or am i better off with a Mac Pro? Trying to conserve on money
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    The modern iMacs will fly with Logic Pro, especially the i7 models. Just make sure you have 4GB RAM or more.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    musio

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #3
    iMac runs logic and cubase veeerry well. Don't sweat it.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #4
    iMac will be fine in terms of CPU speed. The Mac Pro is the better choice if you need more Firewire Ports or PCI-E slots. Logic 9 64bit just released and it removes the memory limit, so there is no 4GB limit anymore.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #5
    Just in case you didn't get the message the new iMacs will give you plenty of power for Logic. Get as much ram as possible and an external firewire hard drive too.

    deej
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #6
    I would stay away from the 2009 Mac Pro. Over in the Mac Pro forum there is a huge thread about the performance and heat problems this Mac Pro has with audio applications...

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=795966&page=38

    Also, I have seen some benchmark tests over at gearslutz showing the 2008 Mac Pro outperforms the 2009 Mac Pro with Logic Studio. It sucks because the PCI express slots are an important feature if you want to add on cards for UAD-2 or Apogee.
     

Share This Page