Logitech MX900 Buttons

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by uspcommuter, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. uspcommuter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    #1
    Hello Y'all,

    I recently got the logitech mx900 mouse and I tried to program the buttons but for some reason a random button is always the expose feature...anyone know how I can program the buttons (as easy as possible)?

    Thanks
     
  2. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #2
    The MX900 is not supported by Logitech for the Mac. There's no drivers for it, so you can't program the buttons. Except with expose/dashboard functionality (go to System Preferences > Dashboard & Expose to do this).
     
  3. uspcommuter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    #3
    You are right raven...but just as I stayed previously I tried to program expose and dashboard...but everytime I keep getting a different function on random buttons (i.e right click = right click + F9) so I am just saying is this a programming issue or I have a bad mouse. :-D
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    Try finding a program called USB Overdrive. It has many options for mice, like remapping buttons.
     
  5. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #5
    USB Overdrive doesn't work for Bluetooth mouses.

    OP: are you using 10.4.2? Because I have a similar issue with my MX1000. Grudgingly installing Logitech's drivers fixed the issue. That solution won't work for you, unfortunately... :(
     
  6. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #6
    I guess that makes sense. Sorry. :eek:
     
  7. aussie_geek macrumors 65816

    aussie_geek

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    #7
    I have the 900 as well. The problems only popped up after Tiger was installed. I can configure all of the buttons except the down arrow button - this always brings up the Application switcher. The up arrow button does its job - jumps up the web page.

    Anyone else had success programming this button for scrolling down a page???


    aussie_geek
     
  8. uspcommuter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
  9. aboutthat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #9
    I have the same mouse, my suggestion would be to go into the expose part of system prefs and get rid of any button mapping features there. That might help to restore the basic functions of all the buttons. I don't have the mouse with me now, I'll give it a shot later myself.
     
  10. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #10
    Yeah, that's a weird bug. I haven't been able to figure out why it happened, but I have the same problem. I always thought it was just a hardware thing—holding the button just sent continuous "scroll down" signals a la the wheel. I'm thinking of submitting a bug report to Apple, it is rather frustrating, and wasn't a problem in 10.4.1.
     

Share This Page