Looking to buy a new powerbook 15 inch 1ghz

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by macer1, Jan 9, 2004.

  1. macer1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    saskatoon
    #1
    are there any reasons to wait till the first month o feb or should i buy now ?

    please post oppinions and such not


    P.S im a gamer so the 12 inch is out of the question when im on the road. Unless they upgrade the 12 inch.
     
  2. lind0834 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    #2
    Can one of the Admins move this to "Buying Tips"?
     
  3. macer1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    saskatoon
  4. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    IMO, these powerbooks will be around a while yet. They just can't push the G4 much higher, and I think we're looking at summer for the G5 powerbook. So I kinda doubt that they will be updated soon... just my opinion though. :)
     
  5. macer1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    saskatoon
  6. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #6
    I'm in total agreement with QCassidy. However, you will want to add RAM, my 1.25GHz bogs down a bit with the outdoor levels on Halo with the standard 512MB.
     
  7. the future macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #7
    You may want to consider ordering the 1.25 GHz one instead and bringing the price down by getting it with the Combodrive and a smaller 60GB HD (built to order). It won't be much more expensive than the 1 GHz model but will be considerably faster + will have an Airport Extreme card + 512 MB RAM (vs. 256 MB) + the backlit keyboard. Much better value for money IMO.
     
  8. matthew24 macrumors 6502

    matthew24

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    1.25Ghz. BTO the best way to go, I got one. Bought extra Ram at 3rd party. I got 1024Mb now.
     

Share This Page