Loose key on new PB.. Fix?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by lieb39, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502

    lieb39

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I got a new powerbook and since the moment i took it out of the box the up key has been off, been 'loose' (refer to photos.) It's basically sticking more up on the left side (more so then the other keys). I treat this thing like a baby so I don't want to just rip off the up key without some comfort that I won't be damaging it more. Suggestions to fix it?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Thanks,

    lieb39
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    My only suggestion is to take it to the apple store or call apple.
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    #3
    On my new 15" PB, I've had that happen to two keys, and even with me babying them, they ended up flying off the keyboard within a few days.

    Both keys had broken clips, so there was no way to reattach them.

    First time it happened, the store popped a new key back on. The second time it happend, AppleCare had me send in my laptop and they replaced the whole keyboard.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Just check to see if the clips have some 'uncliped'. Push it down too see if they reattach themselves
    Also, try removing the key and pressing it back on.

    If none of these work, then there is something wrong with it! 1-800-MY-APPLE
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    Another thing, why on American keyboards do the keys have 'shift', 'control' and 'return' written on them, when on a UK/European keyboard, we have symbols instead?
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #6
    Why not search for it or start a new thread instead of spamming up this one? By the way, you can edit post if you want to add info after you've submitted your post. There is no reason to post two thread just a minute apart, unless you are going 'Tar hunting.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    The only reason I added that comment was because somehow I managed to post two of the first message (happened to me a couple of times recently) :confused:
    I thought I'd edit with something a bit more 'profound' than, "WOOOOPS DOUBLE POST!!"

    A bit more worthwhile, wouldn't you agree?

    Besides, it's hardly 'spamming'...
     

Share This Page