Lost WUs

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Mr. Anderson, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    So I did a WU today and it didn't show up on the stats, anyone know why?

    I also seem to be going down in production - I'm wondering if for some reason I've been dropping others....

    D
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #2
    hm i think i lost 1 too...

    had a big 50 pointer finish about 16 hours ago and still no credit for it... maybe when i installed the DP script it did something to the finished unit...
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    Re: hm i think i lost 1 too...

    I have two machines running, my Quicksilver 800 and my roomate's Toshiba 2.4 GHz laptop. Both finished a unit last night sometime, but I've only gotten credit for the one finished on my Mac. I've yet to see credit for the Windows one, even though on the program itself it says I finished it.

    As I remember, something was wrong with the stats pages this morning, so maybe they're still trying to catch up?
     
  4. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #4
    i've lost a 70-pointer (3 days now) and i think a second one (from before that).

    ugh.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #5
    is there a command I can type to see what I have waiting to be sent back to the server?
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    Mine from Wednesday is in there now, as well as the one from Thursday.
     
  7. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #7
    my 70-pointer was sent back to the server (i checked the log), but it still hasn't registered.

    they had a power outage, btw, so i'm hoping that things are just backed up.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #8
    Use the "-queueinfo" switch with the Folding executable.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    NNO-Stephen

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    #9
    I hope they get their kinks worked out by tomorrow morning when i send my 70.9 pointer in... god if it gets lost i'm gonna be so pissed...
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #10

    I typed -queueinfo and queueinfo into the terminal, and that didn't work... probably just me being tired (38 hours with only a 50 minute nap).
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #11
  12. macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
    I think you misunderstood them. You mustn't enter "queueinfo" as a command, but enter the command to start folding and append the "-queueinfo" option or another option from this page. Therefore the command should look like this:

    binaryname -option

    where binaryname is the folding one and option is queueinfo, for example.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    NNO-Stephen

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #14
    im happy 4 u! :)

    mine of course didnt..im giving that 50 points up...grrrr
     
  15. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #15
    it seems that they've been having some serious issues lately. That and we're really producing a lot less......anyone have any clue what's going on?

    D
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Dont know. But, I was crunching a large protein last night + was about 20 frames of completion (out of 400) + then when I looked back at the computer it had started a new unit!! The computer could not have finished it. Any ideas what happened there. I tried restarting the computer but it just carried on with the new unit. By the way, this is on a PC.

    Is there a way we can track which computers are sending units? I have a number of computers that send units in every so often.
     
  17. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #17
    I had one that had gone about that far and stopped to send results. There was some message about it being faulty and it started over. After the second time, I deleted it.
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    maradong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    #18
    there are normal faults in the wu s.
    some proteins will just not fold correctly. and the core understands the problem, and sends the wu back to the server for a check if it is working correctly or if the cpu is producing calculation errors.
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #19
    I am trying to get my first WU, and after being 40% through before I went to bed, I woke up and I was 24% through with another one, but I hadn't got the credit. O well. Maybe I can get credit for my next WU.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #20
    Well if you finished a WU that fast don't worry, I worked on one for 140 hours and didn't get credit for it :(
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #21
    Well even though I had worked on it about 20 hours, it was a loss none the less. Stinks that you didn't get credit for that one though.
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #22
    What type of computer are you running? I am getting 2 new PCs soon and I want to know how fast they will fold.
     
  23. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #23
    Last night I once again folded a WU, and hace yet to get credit for it. I want to get credit for my WUs. I am still not even listed there, and I should have atleast have 50 points, and as of yet, I have none.
     
  24. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #24
    Look here.
     
  25. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #25
    Thank you very much, Rower_CPU. I was looking on the Stanford pages for my folding. Sorry for the (unneeded) complaining, but I will cease to do it from now on. Now I know exactly where to look. Thanks again.

    -Captain Underpants
     

Share This Page