LOWEST requirements for Final Cut Pro

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by FF_productions, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #1
    It may sound like it should be posted in "Digital Video", but this is a different issue. I've noticed that pros seem to use Final Cut a lot more than Premiere Pro, hence the reason I'm making the switch...I want to know whats the lowest requirements for Final Cut Pro, (but still be able to play video in real-time, somewhat)...Is the G3 extinct? I know a g4 would do the job. I don't have the money for a g5 right now...I don't know much about Macs (I've heard of the Mhz Myth, so Mhz and Ghz stuff doesn't scare me)
    I KNOW it would make sense to go to the final cut website and check the requirements, but I want to get some input from you guys about what would do the job for Final Cut...
    Thanks
     
  2. runninmac macrumors 65816

    runninmac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rockford MI
    #2
    I don't do any editing whatsoever but from what Ive seen looking around these threads some people do video editing on 1GHz G4 but I think that that is the lowest you want to go since Final Cut is a beast (which version are you going to use Pro or Exspress). HD requiers a 1GHz or faster prosesser also make sure you have alot of ram even if you can get a G5. Also I wouldn't go for any G3, check eBay or this marketplace for people selling older G4s.
     
  3. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #3
    my plan is to most likely get a g4, see how it works out and maybe upgrade it...
     
  4. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    Just to let people know--I might be getting a G3 Powermac...for free..Would it be possible to upgrade (CPU, Ram, Graphics Card) so I could use Final Cut?
     
  5. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    As long as you have the minimum ammount of RAM, I dont think you can even startup Final Cut if you dont meet that minimum. I think the min is 384MB or something...
     
  6. juble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    #6
    I'm running FCP HD on a 700MHz G4 eMac with 512 RAM and it goes fine. The main problem I get is dropped frames which isn't that often but is annoying when capturing or printing to video. Livetype is pretty clunky. Not sure about v5 though. Having a separate HD for DV files helps too.
     
  7. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #7
    I edit on my eMac with no problems (specs in sig). I use FCP 4.1.

    I can even play with Safe RT, cuz some effects can run in real-time on my system :)
     
  8. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #8
    FCP will not even start until you have a 500MHz G4 and 512MB of RAM so just make sure you meet the minimum!

    On side note I find it kind of funny that someone who can afford a $1000 piece of software can't afford a $500 mac mini. Don't even bother answering this FF_productions because we all know what you are doing and if you answer this you will open a huge can of worms!
     
  9. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    as long as he isn't selling his creations/making any money out of it he shouldn't get into trouble. i think the main way software companys make money is through profesional corporations, not the little man.
     
  10. mauly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #10
    ..or he can just buy Final Cut Express HD, well thats what I did....
     
  11. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #11
    like i said before, I'm getting a powermac g3 to start off (for free). So I'm now asking if i can upgrade it to meet FCP standards? I'm not sure how I'm going to get final cut (don't worry I won't do it illegally, it's a pain to do it illegally anyway and I can get it in trouble) but that will be a worry for later. My focus is on the switch from 3 years of pc (virus scanning, defragmenting all the time, spyware checking, re-installing windows xp twice, restart computer 100's of thousands of times) to the Mac...
     
  12. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #12
    The requirements can be changed by editing the FCP packages using a right click and I think it was "Open Package" Thats how I made it run on my G4 400 PCI Mac, when it requires AGP. :D
     

Share This Page