MAC address ??? Any way to change it?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by oSCho, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. oSCho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    #1
    Hi all!

    Dows anyone know how I can change my airport extreme MAC address?
    Is it possible?

    On my old pc laptop it could be done using SMAC.

    Thanks!
     
  2. maradong macrumors 65816

    maradong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    #2
    Normally that _should_ not be possible. But perhaps somebody knows a hack.
     
  3. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #3
    yeah, you can't physically change the ID, but maybe there is some program that spoofs another Mac addresss and covers the one you have. Of course, you could always get another Airport Extreme card and that should fix it. :D

    Just curious, why do you need to change your mac address?
     
  4. oSCho thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    #4
    It's because when I work at my university library you get blocked really quickly on wifi if you download or upload too much.

    We are always backing up our work on the internet and I have already been blocked once.
     
  5. Versello macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Perhaps you should complain to your network admins instead ;) You are working with the uni library, as you say, so they should listen...
     
  6. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #6
    Yeah, their bandwidth isn't important for any purpose other than uploading or downloading. It's not like their main function is to support peoples' education or anything. :D
     
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    Is that what "kids" are calling it nowadays?

    One option is to use a <insert favorite brand>router with MAC address emulation and then you can set it to anything you want. However, don't most universities force you to register your NIC MAC before they will even allow that computer on their network?
     
  8. Kingsnapped macrumors 6502a

    Kingsnapped

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    (From electricsheep on my ninja thread. )

    I know it's not Airport, but maybe you could borrow an ethernet cable from one of the lab's computers for big uploads?
     
  9. oSCho thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    #9

    Yes, it doesn't work for Airport.

    And the Internet access is Public, open to anyone. No need to configure.
    Guess I will just have to be careful!

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page