Mac Graphic Resolution Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by pcharmatz, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. pcharmatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Has anyone seen this problem before..?
    My Radeon ATI 9000 no longer goes to 1920 x 1200. The preferences panel says it does but when I select this it looks like 1024 x 768. Consequently, lower resolutions (like 800 x 600) look like the zoom is maxed out. I've been running my mac with a Dell 2405 for months with no problem and the 1920 x 1200 was great for mulitple windows in the app I use.

    I've reinstalled OSX and the latest Radeon drivers.. my only thoughts now are that it could be the monitor. Although, can a monitor just lose it's ability to display higher resolutions???

    Any input appreciated.
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    You are still using the same Dell 2405, right?
     
  3. pcharmatz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    MAC Resolution Problem

    Yes - I'm still using the same 2405. I've connected my PC to it today and I'm having exactly the same problem. I'm going to call Dell today and get the monitor swapped out.. By coincidence, one of the USB port on the screen is also not working properly as of today. I'm convinced it's now something to do with the screen..
    :D
     
  4. pcharmatz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Screen Resolution Problem

    Dell are great. They swapped out my monitor yesterday - no issue.
    However, I plugged it into my MAC and guess what... Still the same problem. ATI support are not back until the 2nd jan so I need to log a call with them. I've updated the firmware in the card today but I still get this crazy resolution.. All the icons are massive - it looks like a fisher price MAC..
     
  5. adk macrumors 68000

    adk

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    Stuck in the middle with you
    #5
    Have you tried this new monitor with the PC as well?
     
  6. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    From what I remembered, the Radeon 9000 had to do something special to work at 1920x1200 and I captured that from the ATI website, as you can see by the attachment.

    Perhaps, there is a Dell firmware update that has disabled that mode?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC

Share This Page