Mac halo users vs PC halo users?

Discussion in 'Games' started by joecool85, Apr 2, 2006.

  1. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #1
    If I get halo on my power mac, can I play vs PC users online? I know some games it doesn't work...like AoE.
     
  2. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #2
    Don't quote me, but I think that the Mac version of Halo will allow you to play both Mac and PeeCee users online. Not 100% sure though.....
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    Yes, but you'll need to patch it up. I installed the last patch for it and so many servers sprung to life.
     
  4. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #4
    You won't have a problem playing against PC users once you get the latest update installed.
     
  5. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    Nice. Good to know. I ordered it already and was hoping I'd be able to play against all my friends. Thanks guys.
     
  6. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6
    No problem joecool85. :) Enjoy Halo when it arrives. I have it for my Xbox and I love it- such a great game, you will not be disappointed. :)
     
  7. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #7
    You can, but the Mac version is usually a bit behind the PC version, so it goes in bursts between many players/servers and just a few other Mac users.
     
  8. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #8
    Nerd rant:

    Mac user5 can 0:wn those PC nEWbz* like there is no 2marr0w!!!!!%^$&%:D ;) :( :) :confused: :rolleyes: :mad: :eek:
    Master Chief rulzzz!!

    Answer to OP's question: yes, I play PC nEWbz* all the time.
     
  9. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #9
    LOL :D Sounds good Kingsly! ;) :)
     
  10. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #10
    Is that after all the patches and stuff? I hope its not too laggy...
     
  11. ToddW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    #11
    not to hijack but

    i am having the worst trouble getting halo to even run on my imac G5. it launches and goes back to the desktop. anyone know why?
     
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Have you updated it to the latest version (1.5.2)?
     
  13. Spaceman Spiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #13
    Halo Mac vs. PC works fine for me, I was just playing against 15 PC users a couple minutes ago. It's one of the reasons I like the game so much, none of my other games have that ability.
     
  14. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #14
    here's the prize winning question though:

    When will we see a universal Halo binary?
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  16. SpAtZ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    Never, it runs great on my MBP with all settings at the max.
     
  17. ToddW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    #17
    yeah sure have, i'm not sure what the problem is. i'm running 10.4.6 also. I think I might just need to reformat the mac. might finally be time.
     
  18. DisFrikkenWill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    #18

    and wich mbp do you have? how much gigs of ram?
     
  19. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #19
    Sources say within 2 months. :)
     
  20. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #20
    This has happened to me twice. It just fades in then fades out to the desktop. The only solution I've found is to reinstall OS X :(
     
  21. ToddW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    #21
    Crap, let the backups begin!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page