Mac Mini only goes to 1920x1080 after update 10.5.7

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Bravecat, May 13, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Anyone else experiencing the same issue? after updating to 10.5.7 i got a grey band across the bottom of my screen after restart. I logged in and went to system preferences, but the highest resolution i can now choose is 1920x1080.

    My screen is a HP w2448hc, its capable of 1920x1280, worked at this res before update.

    Anyone suggest a fix? or did they restrict the mac mini in the update?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #2
    Try connecting a different screen then reinstalling yours or holding Command+Option+P+R after rebooting until you hear a second chime.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    opeter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia (EU)
    #3
    Are you shure about the 1920x1280 resolution?

    Most 24" LCDs have 1920x1200 resolution.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Thanks for the replies... In response to lst post. the resolution is 1920x1200 (my bad)...
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #5
    Try resetting the PRAM as recommended with the CTRL + OPTION + P + R at boot time.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Location:
    Aotearoa...Land Of The Long White Cloud
    #6
    Heaps of people with the same problem over on Apple discussions.

    Seems to have something to do with the HDMI connection, so maybe try straight DVI?
     
  7. bed
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #7
  8. macrumors 6502

    mooblie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    The Highlands, Scotland
    #8
    Mini 1.83GHz Core 2 Duo with GMA950, all OK for me with 10.5.7 and 1920x1200 - using VGA output (on DVI socket with adapter) feeding a Dell 2407.

    (Before you ask: I'm not using DVI between the Mini and Dell 2407, as that input is fed from a Matrox MXO on my MacPro as a HD video editing monitor.)

    Seems to be a problem for those using DVI/HDMI out of the Mini?
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #9
    No. Seems to be a problem with *all* Macs running with a non-Apple external monitor. Says he who's running a MBP with a Hyundai W240 DVI monitor where the only resolutions available go up to 1080 height, not 1200.

    Fail Apple. It doesn't "just work". I wish I hadn't installed the 10.5.7 update now (was running fine with 10.5.6).
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    mooblie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    The Highlands, Scotland
    #10
    No. I haven't got a problem with either my MacPro or my MacMini - both running 10.5.7 on non-Apple external monitors at 1920x1200.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    WorldTravel26

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #11
    I have the exact same monitor as you, and I had the exact same problem after updating to 10.5.7

    I just switched from my HDMI cable to a straight DVI cable, and it solved the problem. Sucks though if you have to go out and buy an extra cable (and possibly adapter) for something that wasn't "broken" until the "update".
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    #12
    found this on MacFixit:
    Display Resolutions are Incorrect

    Another prominent issue (after installing the 10.5.7 update) seems to be certain display resolutions are disappearing, resulting in the computer outputting non-native display resolutions to the monitor. In most cases, instead of being able to choose 1920x1200 as the resolution (the native resolution for many widescreen displays), the computer will only output 1920x1080 (the maximum for HDMI connections). This seems to be a conflict in the drivers, since 1920x1080 is the maximum display resolution for HDMI connections.

    There may be several approaches to fixing this problem. The first would be to try a PRAM reset, which can be done by holding the options-command-P-R keys all at once at reboot, and holding them down until the computer resets a few times, then releasing them and allowing the computer to boot normally.

    If a PRAM reset doesn't work, try a workaround suggested by Apple Discussion board user "cizko", which is to install a screen output tweaking program called "SwitchResX" for fine-customization of monitor outputs. The program is a demo, but installing it, setting the screen resolution, and then optionally uninstalling it seems to clear the resolution problem the OS X update.

    A word of note: some people have found that in using SwitchResX, the only way they were able to get things to work was by going to the "Timing Parameters" settings and checking "Use Simplified settings", and then changing the drop-down menu from "GTF" to "CTV-RB".
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #13
    10.5.7 installed on my mini and working fine with external Samsung 1920x1200 display.

    I've quite a few of these complaints on the Apple support forums so I don't doubt there's an issue but thankfully it does not apply to me.

    Cheers,
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #14
    Same problem here, except on a MacBook. Surprised this bug wasn't found during testing...
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #15
    Another affected machine, post-update

    I'm having it as well. Mac Pro (2006) with Nvidia 7300 hooked up to an LG 24" via DVI-to-HDMI cable (the screen only accepts VGA otherwise). The native resolution of the screen is 1920x1200, but all I can select now is 1920x1080 or 1600x1200.

    Very, very irritating.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #16
    The solution germanix posted works. Install SwitchResX, follow the above instructions ("Use Simplified settings" change the drop-down menu from "GTF" to "CTV-RB"), reboot and the resolution should show up again (you can uninstall the utility afterwards).
     

Share This Page